HOUSE BILL 299
[…] SECTION 9. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF TAX.--

          A. In response to a written protest against an assessment, submitted in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but before any court acquires jurisdiction of the matter, or when a "notice of assessment of taxes" is incorrect, the secretary or the secretary's delegate [with prior written approval of the attorney general] may abate any part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate to have been incorrectly, erroneously or illegally made.