HOUSE BILL 299
[…] "7-1-19. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS.--No action or proceeding shall be brought to collect taxes administered under the provisions of the Tax Administration Act and due under an assessment or notice of the assessment of taxes after the later of either ten years from the date of such assessment or notice or, with respect to undischarged amounts in a bankruptcy proceeding, one year [afer] after the later of the issuance of the final order or the date of the last scheduled payment."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-1-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-23. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--Any taxpayer must elect to dispute [his] the taxpayer's liability for the payment of taxes either by protesting the assessment thereof as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 without making payment or by claiming a refund thereof as provided in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 after making payment. The pursuit of one of the two remedies described herein constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE [HEARING--PROCEDURE] PROTEST.--

          A. Any taxpayer may dispute: