HOUSE BILL 299
[…] "7-1-23. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--Any taxpayer must elect to dispute [his] the taxpayer's liability for the payment of taxes either by protesting the assessment thereof as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 without making payment or by claiming a refund thereof as provided in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 after making payment. The pursuit of one of the two remedies described herein constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE [HEARING--PROCEDURE] PROTEST.--

          A. Any taxpayer may dispute:

                (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;

                (2) the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act except the issuance of a subpoena or summons; or

                (3) the denial of or failure [to] either to allow or to deny a:

                     (a) credit or rebate; or

                     (b) claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.

          B. The taxpayer may dispute a matter described in Subsection A of this section by filing with the secretary a written protest [against the assessment or against the application to the taxpayer of the provision or against the denial of or the failure to allow or deny the amount claimed to have been erroneously paid as tax]. Every protest shall identify the taxpayer and the tax credit, rebate, property or provision of the Tax Administration Act involved and state the grounds for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a summary statement of the evidence, if any, expected to be produced supporting each ground asserted [if any]; provided that the taxpayer may supplement the statement at any time prior to ten days before any hearing conducted on the protest pursuant to [Subsection D of this] Section 7-1-24.1 NMSA 1978 or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal conference before setting a hearing of the protest or acting on any claim for refund. In the case of an assessment of tax by the department, a protest may be filed without making payment of the amount assessed.