HOUSE BILL 299
[…] K. A taxpayer with two or more protests containing related issues may request that such protests be combined and heard jointly. The designated hearing officer shall grant the request to combine protests unless it would create an unreasonable burden on the department.

          L.] E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any criminal proceedings hereunder or to authorize an administrative protest of the issuance of a subpoena or summons."

     SECTION 7. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-24.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-1-24.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DISPUTING LIABILITIES--CONDUCT OF HEARINGS--HEARING OFFICER.--

          A. Upon timely receipt of a protest filed pursuant to Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, the department or a hearing officer shall set a date for a hearing within ninety days.

          B. A hearing officer shall be designated by the secretary to conduct the hearing. A taxpayer may appear at a hearing on the taxpayer's own behalf or may be represented by a bona fide employee, an attorney, a certified public accountant, a registered public accountant or, with respect only to tax imposed pursuant to the Income Tax Act, a person who is an enrolled agent for federal income tax purposes. If the department and the taxpayer agree, the hearing may be conducted via videoconference. A hearing shall not be open to the public except upon request of the taxpayer. A hearing officer may postpone or continue a hearing at the hearing officer's discretion.

          C. A hearing officer shall not engage or participate as an employee of the department in the enforcement or formulation of general tax policy, other than to conduct hearings. A taxpayer may request that the secretary determine whether a hearing officer engaged or participated in the enforcement or formulation of general tax policy and whether that engagement or participation affects the hearing officer's impartiality in a particular matter. The secretary may designate another hearing officer for the matter to avoid actual or apparent prejudice.

          D. A hearing officer shall not engage in ex-parte communications concerning the substantive issues of any matter that has been protested while that matter is still pending. If the secretary determines that a hearing officer has engaged in prohibited ex-parte communications, the secretary shall designate another hearing officer for that matter.

          E. The rules of evidence shall not apply in a hearing. The hearing officer may require reasonable substantiation of statements or records tendered, the accuracy or truth of which is in reasonable doubt, to rule on the admissibility of evidence.