HOUSE BILL 299
[…] (4) the taxpayer's time period for filing a federal petition for redetermination to the United States tax court has expired;

                (5) the taxpayer enters into a closing agreement with the internal revenue service as provided in Section 7121 of the Internal Revenue Code; or

                (6) a decision from the United States tax court, United States district court, United States court of appeals, United States court of claims or United States supreme court becomes final."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-16. DELINQUENT TAXPAYER.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, any taxpayer to whom taxes have been assessed as provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 or upon whom demand for payment has been made as provided in Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 who does not within [thirty] ninety days after the date of assessment or demand for payment make payment, protest the assessment or demand for payment as provided by Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 or furnish security for payment as provided by Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 becomes a delinquent taxpayer and remains such until:

                (1) payment of the total amount of all such taxes is made;

                [(2) a retroactive extension of time to file a protest is granted pursuant to Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978; provided, however, that the taxpayer again becomes a delinquent taxpayer if the assessment is not abated and the taxpayer does not pay, protest or furnish security within the time allowed by the retroactive extension of time;

                (3)] (2) security is furnished for payment; or

                [(4)] (3) no part of the assessment remains unabated.

          B. Any taxpayer who fails to provide security as required by Subsection D of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 shall be deemed to be a delinquent taxpayer.

          C. If a taxpayer files a protest as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, the taxpayer nevertheless becomes a delinquent taxpayer upon failure of the taxpayer to appear, in person or by authorized representative, at the hearing set or upon failure to perfect an appeal from any decision or part thereof adverse to the taxpayer to the next higher appellate level, as provided in that section, unless the taxpayer makes payment of the total amount of all taxes assessed and remaining unabated or furnishes security for payment.

          D. A taxpayer does not become a delinquent taxpayer if the taxpayer