HOUSE BILL 297
[…] HOUSE BILL 297
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013
INTRODUCED BY
William "Bill" R. Rehm
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; INCREASING THE PENALTIES FOR A FELON POSSESSING A FIREARM; INCREASING THE PENALTIES FOR STEALING A FIREARM; INCREASING THE SENTENCING ENHANCEMENTS FOR USE OF A FIREARM IN A NONCAPITAL FELONY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 225, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-7-16. FIREARMS OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES--RECEIPT, TRANSPORTATION OR POSSESSION BY A FELON--PENALTY.--
A. It is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state.
B. [Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.] A person who violates the provisions of this section is:
(1) for the first offense, guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, to a minimum term of imprisonment of five years; and
(2) for the second or subsequent offense, guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, to a minimum term of imprisonment of five years.
The imposition of a minimum, mandatory term of imprisonment pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall not be interpreted to preclude the imposition of sentencing enhancements pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.
C. As used in this section:
(1) "destructive device" means:
(a) any explosive, incendiary or poison gas: 1) bomb; 2) grenade; 3) rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces; 4) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-fourth ounce; 5) mine; or 6) similar device;