HOUSE BILL 235
[…] HOUSE BILL 235
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013
INTRODUCED BY
Mary Helen Garcia
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; EXTENDING THE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR TRADE-SUPPORT COMPANIES IN A BORDER ZONE FOR SIX YEARS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-9-56.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 232, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-56.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--TRADE-SUPPORT COMPANY IN A BORDER ZONE.--
A. The receipts of a trade-support company may be deducted from gross receipts if:
(1) the trade-support company first locates in New Mexico within twenty miles of a port of entry on New Mexico's border with Mexico on or after July 1, 2003 but before July 1, [2013] 2019;
(2) the receipts are received by the company within a five-year period beginning on the date the trade-support company locates in New Mexico and the receipts are derived from its business activities and operations at its border zone location; and
(3) the trade-support company employs at least two employees in New Mexico.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "employee" means an individual, other than an individual who: