FIFTY-FIRST LEGISLATUREHB 215/a
[…] (4)] (2) a petition in support of the charter school district renewing its charter school district status signed by not less than sixty-five percent of the employees in the charter school district;


             [(5)] (3) a resolution by the local school board requesting renewal of the charter; and


             [(6)] (4) any other information that the department deems appropriate."


    SECTION 13. Section 22-10A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 45) is amended to read:


    "22-10A-14. CERTIFICATES OF WAIVER.--


         A. If a local superintendent or governing authority of a state agency certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified person, the department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver or assignment waiver.


         B. The department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver to a person who holds a baccalaureate degree but does not meet other requirements for licensure as a level one teacher. Certificates of teaching waivers are one-year waivers and may be renewed only if the holder provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward a level one license.


         C. At the request of a local superintendent, the department may issue a certificate of assignment waiver to a licensed teacher who is assigned to teach outside [his] the teacher's teaching endorsement area. A certificate of assignment waiver may be renewed each school year if the teacher provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward meeting the requirements for endorsement.


         [D. A teacher who holds a teaching or assignment waiver shall not be assigned to a school that has not made adequate yearly progress for two consecutive years.]"