HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 3. Section 22-8-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-7. BUDGETS--FORM.--Beginning with the 2014-2015 school year, budgets submitted to the department by a school district or state-chartered charter school, or budgets submitted by a locally chartered charter school to its chartering school district, shall be performance-based budgets that comply with requirements of the Accountability in Government Act and shall be in a form specified by the department."

     SECTION 4. Section 22-8-23.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 40, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-23.3. AT-RISK PROGRAM UNITS.--

          A. A school district is eligible for additional program units if it establishes within its [state board] department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services [in its annual accountability report pursuant to Section 22-1-6 NMSA 1978], including, but not limited to, reading coaches and interventionists, reduced class size at high-poverty schools, additional instructional time, tutoring and school- and student-level interventions to improve academic proficiency, and intended outcomes as a supplement to its performance-based budget in a form specified by the department. The number of additional units to which a school district is entitled under this section is computed in the following manner:

At-Risk Index x MEM = Units

where MEM is equal to the total district membership, including early childhood education, full-time-equivalent membership and special education membership and where the at-risk index is calculated in the following manner:

     Three-Year Average Total Rate x [0.0915] 0.1050 = At-Risk Index.

          B. To calculate the three-year average total rate, the department shall compute a three-year average of the school district's percentage of membership used to determine its Title I allocation, a three-year average of the percentage of membership classified as English language learners using criteria established by the federal office of civil rights and a three-year average of the percentage of student mobility. The department shall then add the three-year average rates. The number obtained from this calculation is the three-year average total rate.

          [C. The department shall recalculate the at-risk index for each school district every year. For the 2002-2003, 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 school years, a school district shall not receive less than ninety percent of the at-risk funding generated in fiscal year 2001.]"