HOUSE BILL 158
[…] [D.] E. For the purpose of calculating membership in class C and class D programs, students shall be counted in actual grade placement or according to chronological age if not in actual grade placement.
F. For purposes of calculating related services units in Paragraph (5) of Subsection D of this section, the department shall establish by rule the minimum ratios of full-time-equivalent licensed ancillary service personnel to special education full-time-equivalent students that shall be used to calculate related services units beginning with the 2014-2015 school year."
SECTION 6. Section 22-8-23.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 40, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-23.3. AT-RISK PROGRAM UNITS.--
A. A school district is eligible for additional program units if it establishes within its [state board] department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services [in its annual accountability report pursuant to Section 22-1-6 NMSA 1978], including reading coaches, additional instructional time, tutoring and school- and student-level interventions to improve academic proficiency, and intended outcomes as a supplement to its performance-based budget in a form specified by the department. The number of additional units to which a school district is entitled under this section is computed in the following manner:
[At-Risk Index x MEM = Units
where MEM is equal to the total district membership, including early childhood education, full-time-equivalent membership and special education membership and where the at-risk index is calculated in the following manner:
Three-Year Average Total Rate x 0.0915 = At-Risk Index.
B. To calculate the three-year average total rate, the department shall compute a three-year average of the school district's percentage of membership used to determine its Title I allocation, a three-year average of the percentage of membership classified as English language learners using criteria established by the federal office of civil rights and a three-year average of the percentage of student mobility. The department shall then add the three-year average rates. The number obtained from this calculation is the three-year average total rate.
C. The department shall recalculate the at-risk index for each school district every year. For the 2002-2003, 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 school years, a school district shall not receive less than ninety percent of the at-risk funding generated in fiscal year 2001.]