HOUSE BILL 139
[…] HOUSE BILL 139
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013
INTRODUCED BY
Dennis J. Roch
AN ACT
RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; REDUCING THE AMOUNT OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS PAYABLE IN PROPORTION TO THE PERCENT A WORKER'S USE OF ALCOHOL OR ILLEGAL DRUGS OR MISUSE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS CONTRIBUTED TO THE WORKER'S INJURY OR DEATH; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 52-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 113, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-11. INJURIES [DUE TO INTOXICATION] CAUSED BY THE WILLFULNESS OR INTENTION OF WORKER ARE NONCOMPENSABLE.--No compensation benefits shall [become due or payable from any employer] be paid to a worker under the terms of the Workers' Compensation Act in event such injury was [occasioned by the intoxication of such worker or] willfully [suffered] caused by [him] the worker or intentionally inflicted by [himself] the worker."
SECTION 2. Section 52-1-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 87, Section 1) is amended to read: