HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] applicable provisions of the Criminal Code. Venue for any

criminal action shall be in the judicial district where

the offense occurred.

          E. In a civil action brought under this section for

an alleged violation of the Affordable Housing Act, if a court

finds that a person willfully committed an act in violation of

the Affordable Housing Act, the attorney general may seek to

recover a civil penalty not exceeding the amount of five

thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation, in addition to any

equitable relief imposed by the court."

     SECTION 3. Section 6-27-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 104, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-27-8. PROVISIONS TO ENSURE SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECTS--[INVESTIGATION] SALE AFTER FORECLOSURE--RELEASE OF AFFORDABILITY RESTRICTION.--

          A. State, county and municipal housing assistance grants pursuant to the Affordable Housing Act shall be applied for and awarded to qualifying grantees pursuant to the rules promulgated by the authority subject to the requirements of that act.

          B. The authority shall adopt rules covering:

                (1) procedures to ensure that qualifying grantees meet the requirements of the Affordable Housing Act and rules promulgated pursuant to that act both at the time of the award and through the term of the grant;

                (2) establishment of an application and award timetable for housing assistance grants to permit the selection of the potential qualifying grantees prior to January of the year in which the grants would be made;

                (3) contents of the application, including an independent evaluation of the:

                     (a) financial and management stability of the applicant;

                     (b) demonstrated commitment of the applicant to the community;

                     (c) cost-benefit analysis of the project proposed by the applicant;

                     (d) benefits to the community of a proposed project;

                     (e) type or amount of assistance to be provided;

                     (f) scope of the affordable housing project;

                     (g) substantive or matching contribution by the applicant to the proposed project; and

                     (h) performance schedule for the qualifying grantee with performance criteria;

                (4) a requirement for long-term affordability of a state, county or municipal project so that a project cannot be sold shortly after completion and taken out of the affordable housing market [to ensure a quick profit for the qualifying grantee];

                (5) a requirement that a grant for a state or local project must impose a contractual obligation on the qualifying grantee that the housing units in a state or local project pursuant to the Affordable Housing Act be occupied by low- or moderate-income households;