SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 15. Section 77-2-7.11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 55, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-2-7.11. BRAND--PRIORITY OF RIGHT TO.--The time of record of any brand by the owner in the county wherein the brand was originally recorded before the creation of the New Mexico livestock board shall determine the priority of right and property in the brand and not the time of filing with the New Mexico livestock board, provided the brand has been continuously used from the date of original record."
SECTION 16. Section 77-2-7.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 146, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-2-7.12. RE-RECORDING OF BRANDS--NOTICE--PUBLICATION--FEES.--
A. The [board] department shall cause all brands now on record to be re-recorded whenever the [board] department deems necessary to clear records of unused brands. For this purpose, the [board] department shall mail a notice, addressed to each owner of a brand now of record with the [board] department at the current address shown on the brand record, requiring the owners of brands to file with the director any brand being on record to the owners. In addition to this notice, the [board] department shall publish in either English or Spanish or both in at least one newspaper in each county in this state where there is a newspaper a copy of the notice to re-record. The publication shall continue for at least four consecutive weeks.
B. Within three months from the date of the first publication of the notice to re-record, owners of brands of record in the [office of the board] department shall file with the director the brands in actual use and recorded by them and pay the re-recording fee. The fees shall be deposited in the proper fund of the [board] department. Re-recording shall not be required more often than once in a three-year period."
SECTION 17. Section 77-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 177, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-2-8. RESEARCH AND PROMOTION OF MEAT AND MEAT PRODUCTS.--The [board] department may enter into contracts for research into and promotion of meat and meat products.