SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 49. Section 77-7-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 79, Section 4) is amended to read:
"77-7-19. FEES FOR REGISTRATION--RENEWAL.--For each certificate of registration issued under Section [47-7-25 NMSA 1953] 77-7-18 NMSA 1978, the [livestock board] department may charge and receive a fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) at the time of issuance and, in addition, on the anniversary date of each such certificate of registration an annual renewal fee in an amount not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00)."
SECTION 50. Section 77-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-8-2. QUARANTINE--TREATMENT.--Sheep or goats afflicted with or exposed to a disease shall be immediately placed under quarantine under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector in conformity with the rules of the board of regents. The sheep or goats shall not be moved from the quarantine area except under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector until a veterinarian declares them to be free of disease or until the [board] department otherwise grants permission for the moving of the sheep or goats. The sheep or goats shall be treated under the direction of a veterinarian or inspector at once and thereafter as often as necessary until they are declared free of the disease by a veterinarian [or inspector]."
SECTION 51. Section 77-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-8-3. IMPORTATION--NOTICE--INSPECTION--FEES.--