SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 76. Section 77-10-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 59, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-10-10. VIOLATIONS--PENALTY.--A person who violates Chapter 77, Article 10 NMSA 1978 or any rule of the board of regents made pursuant to that article is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978, and each day's violation constitutes a separate offense."
SECTION 77. Section 77-12-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 68, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-12-6. DISTRAINT OF LIVESTOCK FOR DAMAGES.--A person damaged by trespassing livestock may hold and distrain the trespassing livestock until the damages that [he] the person has suffered and the costs, including a reasonable amount set by the board of regents per head per day for feeding and caring for the livestock during the time the livestock is so distrained, are paid or legally tendered. The person distraining the livestock shall give notice to the owner, if known or ascertainable, within forty-eight hours after distraint."
SECTION 78. Section 77-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 80, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-13-2. IMPOUNDMENT OF ESTRAY ANIMALS.--
A. A person shall not impound an estray except when the estray is found on property the person owns or controls.