SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (8) sue and be sued as a council without individual liability for acts of the council within the scope of the powers conferred upon it by the New Mexico Sheep and Goat Act;
(9) appoint subordinate officers and employees of the council and prescribe their duties and fix their compensation;
(10) adopt regulations for the exercise of its powers and duties. A copy of all council regulations shall be filed with the department; and
(11) cooperate with other state councils or agencies in the collection of assessments."
SECTION 58. Section 77-8A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 99, Section 8 and Laws 1997, Chapter 147, Section 8) is amended to read:
"77-8A-8. ASSESSMENTS.--There is levied and imposed upon all sheep and haired goats involved in a transfer of ownership in the state an assessment to be called the "council assessment". The council assessment is to be fixed by the council at a rate not more than seventy-five cents ($.75) per head.