SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "77-2-7.2. REGISTRATION OF BRANDS AND MARKS--[BOARD] DEPARTMENT.--[Except as otherwise authorized by the board] The [board] department is the sole authority for the registration of brands, marks or electronic identification on livestock in this state."
SECTION 9. Section 77-2-7.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-2-7.3. BRAND BOOKS.--The [board] department shall keep a suitable record of all registered brands, marks and electronic identification used for the identification of livestock in this state."
SECTION 10. Section 77-2-7.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-2-7.4. RECORDING BEFORE USE--RECORDING FEE--CONFLICTING BRANDS.--
A. A brand shall not be used until recorded. A facsimile of the brand and a recording fee fixed by the board of regents shall be forwarded to the director. One certified copy of the recorded brand shall be furnished to the owner of the brand by the director when the brand is recorded.
B. The director shall immediately record the brand unless it has been recorded previously or conflicts with a prior recorded brand. In that event, the director shall return the facsimile unrecorded and charge a fee for the research.
C. Additional certified copies of brands recorded may be obtained from the director by the payment of a fee to be fixed by the board of regents in a sum not to exceed the amount prescribed by law."
SECTION 11. Section 77-2-7.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 30, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: