SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "77-2-7.6. BRAND BOOK.--The director shall publish a brand book in which shall be given a facsimile [or copy] of all brands recorded in the office of the [board] department, together with the owner's name and address. The [board] department may publish if it deems best to do so a limited number of brand books in addition to the number required by the provisions of this section and to sell them for such price as the board of regents considers reasonable and proper. The price shall not be less than the actual cost."
SECTION 13. Section 77-2-7.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-2-7.9. FILING OF FACSIMILE--DESIGNATION OF BRANDS--HOLDING BRAND RENEWAL AND FEE--BRANDING INCREASE--OFFENSES--PENALTY.--An owner of livestock desiring to use in branding a brand not already recorded [in the office of the board] with the department shall file with the director a facsimile of the desired brand. The owner may record the desired [brands] brand as a holding [brands] brand upon livestock so owned upon furnishing to the director a full description as to the number, class and locality of all livestock branded with the holding brand. A recorded holding brand may be used also on a show animal. A fee shall be charged for the recording of a holding brand, which recording shall be valid for a period of one year or until the described livestock depart the state, whichever comes first. The recording may be renewed for additional years by the payment of a fee at each yearly renewal; provided that it is unlawful for the owner to brand the increase of such livestock in any other brand than the recorded brand of the owner except in the case of mortgaged livestock as provided in Section [77-9-14 NMSA 1978, as recompiled] 77-2-7.7 NMSA 1978. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978 for each offense."
SECTION 14. Section 77-2-7.10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 55, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: