SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE BILL 326
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PUBLIC PEACE, HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE; ELIMINATING THE NEW MEXICO LIVESTOCK BOARD AND MOVING FUNCTIONS TO THE NEW MEXICO DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE; PROVIDING FOR RULES TO BE ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY; TRANSFERRING FUNCTIONS, PERSONNEL, APPROPRIATIONS, MONEY, FUNDS, RECORDS, FURNITURE, EQUIPMENT, OTHER PROPERTY, CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS AND STATUTORY REFERENCES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-36-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-36-21. SPECIAL METHOD OF VALUATION--LIVESTOCK.--
A. All livestock located in the state on January 1 of the tax year shall be valued for property taxation purposes as of January 1.
B. All livestock not located in the state on January 1 but brought into the state and located there for more than twenty days subsequent to January 1 shall be valued for property taxation purposes as of the first day of the month following the month in which they have remained in the state for more than twenty days.
C. The owner of livestock subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall report the livestock for valuation to the county assessor of the county in which they are located on the valuation date specified in [Subsections] Subsection A or B of this section. However, if an importation or movement report is made by the [livestock board] New Mexico department of agriculture under the provisions of Section [72-31-45 NMSA 1953] 7-38-45 NMSA 1978, the owner of livestock is relieved of [his] the responsibility to report the livestock covered by the [livestock board] report, and that report fulfills the owner's responsibility for reporting the livestock under this section. The owner's report shall be in a form and contain the information required by taxation and revenue department regulations and shall be made no later than:
(1) the last day of February for livestock required to be valued as of the first day of January or February of the tax year; or
(2) ten days after the valuation date determined under Subsection B of this section for livestock required to be valued as of dates other than those in Paragraph (1) of this subsection.
D. The department shall establish for each tax year the various classes of livestock and the value of each class. This determination shall be implemented by an order of the [director] secretary, and the order shall be made no later than December 1 of the year prior to the tax year to which the classification and values apply.