SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 3. Section 7-1-6.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.2. DISTRIBUTION--SMALL CITIES ASSISTANCE FUND.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the small cities assistance fund in an amount equal to [ten] fifteen percent of the net receipts attributable to the compensating tax."
SECTION 4. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS.--
A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that [he] the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.
B. Receipts from selling tangible personal property that is used in such a way that it is consumed in the manufacturing process of a product, provided that the tangible personal property is not a tool or equipment used to create the manufactured product, to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing that product and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller may be deducted in the following percentages from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts:
(1) twenty percent of receipts received prior to January 1, 2014;
(2) forty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2014;
(3) sixty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2015;
(4) eighty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2016; and