SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
SENATE BILL 276
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; ADJUSTING DISTRIBUTIONS AND AMOUNTS IN REGARD TO THE SMALL CITIES ASSISTANCE FUND AND THE SMALL COUNTIES ASSISTANCE FUND; CLARIFYING CERTAIN GROSS RECEIPTS DEDUCTIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION-RELATED EXPENDITURES; EXPANDING A GROSS RECEIPTS DEDUCTION FOR MANUFACTURING CONSUMABLES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 3-37A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 284, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-37A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Small Cities Assistance Act:
A. "municipality" means an incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter, and incorporated counties and H-class counties;