FIFTIETH LEGISLATURESB 212/a
[…] FIFTIETH LEGISLATURESB 212/a

SECOND SESSION, 2012



February 7, 2012


Mr. President:


    Your FINANCE COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred


SENATE BILL 212


has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:


    1. On page 1, between lines 15 and 16, insert a new Section 1 as follows:


    "SECTION 1. Section 7-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-3A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act:


         A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;


         B. "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;