SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] As used in this subsection, "opioid medication" means a substance that:
(1) binds to and stimulates the opioid receptors on the surface of the cell;
(2) is specifically indicated to treat acute pain, chronic pain or cancer pain, cough suppression or diarrhea or for opioid replacement therapy or hospice care;
(3) is a dangerous drug; and
(4) is a Schedule II, III, IV or V controlled substance included in the Controlled Substances Act."
SECTION 6. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--
A. The board shall:
[A.] (1) enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Polysomnography Practice Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;
[B.] (2) adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Polysomnography Practice Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;
[C.] (3) adopt and use a seal;
[D.] (4) administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
[E.] (5) take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;
[F.] (6) keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;
[G.] (7) maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;
[H.] (8) grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;
[I.] (9) hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
[J.] (10) have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;