SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] As used in this subsection, "opioid medication" means a substance that:
(1) binds to and stimulates the opioid receptors on the surface of the cell;
(2) is specifically indicated to treat acute pain, chronic pain or cancer pain, cough suppression or diarrhea or for opioid replacement therapy or hospice care;
(3) is a dangerous drug; and
(4) is a Schedule II, III, IV or V controlled substance included in the Controlled Substances Act."
SECTION 5. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE.--
A. In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board and the committee, when designated, shall:
[A.] (1) enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;
[B.] (2) adopt, publish, file and revise, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules as may be necessary to:
[(1)] (a) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;
[(2)] (b) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;
[(3)] (c) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board;
[(4)] (d) regulate the practice of dentistry and dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene; and
[(5)] (e) provide for the regulation and licensure of non-dentist owners by the board;
[C.] (3) adopt and use a seal;
[D.] (4) administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;
[E.] (5) keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;
[F.] (6) grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;
[G.] (7) grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to own dental practices and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation non-dentist owners, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act, for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;