SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] As used in this subsection, "opioid medication" means a substance that:
(1) binds to and stimulates the opioid receptors on the surface of the cell;
(2) is specifically indicated to treat acute pain, chronic pain or cancer pain, cough suppression or diarrhea or for opioid replacement therapy or hospice care;
(3) is a dangerous drug; and
(4) is a Schedule II, III, IV or V controlled substance included in the Controlled Substances Act."
SECTION 4. Section 61-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 7, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 276, Section 4 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 307, Section 7) is amended to read:
"61-3-10. POWERS--DUTIES.--
A. The board:
[A.] (1) shall adopt and revise such rules [and regulations] as may be necessary to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act and to maintain high standards of practice;
[B.] (2) shall prescribe standards and approve curricula for educational programs preparing persons for licensure under the Nursing Practice Act;
[C.] (3) shall provide for surveys of educational programs preparing persons for licensure under the Nursing Practice Act;
[D.] (4) shall grant, deny or withdraw approval from educational programs for failure to meet prescribed standards, if a majority of the board concurs in the decision;
[E.] (5) shall provide for the examination, licensing and renewal of licenses of applicants;
[F.] (6) shall conduct hearings upon charges relating to discipline of a licensee or nurse not licensed to practice in New Mexico who is permitted to practice professional registered nursing or licensed practical nursing in New Mexico pursuant to a multistate licensure privilege as provided in the Nurse Licensure Compact or the denial, suspension or revocation of a license in accordance with the procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act;
[G.] (7) shall cause the prosecution of all persons, including firms, associations, institutions and corporations, violating the Nursing Practice Act and have the power to incur such expense as is necessary therefor;
[H.] (8) shall keep a record of all proceedings;
[I.] (9) shall make an annual report to the governor;
[J.] (10) shall appoint and employ a qualified registered nurse, who shall not be a member of the board, to serve as executive officer to the board, who shall define the duties and responsibilities of the executive officer, except that the power to grant, deny or withdraw approval for schools of nursing or to revoke, suspend or withhold any license authorized by the Nursing Practice Act shall not be delegated by the board;
[K.] (11) shall provide for such qualified assistants as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act.