SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. The council shall terminate on December 31, 2012.
G. For the purposes of this section, "opioid medication" means a substance that:
(1) binds to and stimulates the opioid receptors on the surface of the cell;
(2) is specifically indicated to treat acute pain, chronic pain or cancer pain, cough suppression or diarrhea or for opioid replacement therapy or hospice care;
(3) is a dangerous drug; and
(4) is a Schedule II, III, IV or V controlled substance included in the Controlled Substances Act."
SECTION 3. Section 61-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-6. ORGANIZATION--MEETINGS--COMPENSATION--POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. The board shall annually elect a [chairman] chair, a vice [chairman] chair and a secretary-treasurer; each shall serve until [his] a successor is elected and qualified.
B. The board shall meet at least annually for the purpose of examining candidates for licensure. Special meetings may be called by the [chairman] chair and shall be called upon the written request of a majority of the board members. A majority of the board members currently serving constitutes a quorum.
C. Members of the board may be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.
D. The board shall:
(1) administer and enforce the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(2) adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules [and regulations] for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(3) adopt and use a seal;
(4) administer oaths and take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;
(5) keep an accurate record of meetings, receipts and disbursements;
(6) keep a record of examinations held, together with the names and addresses of persons taking the examinations and the examination results. Within thirty days after an examination, the board shall give written notice to each applicant examined of the results of the examination as to the respective applicant;
(7) certify as passing each applicant who obtains a grade of at least seventy-five percent on each subject upon which [he] the applicant is examined; [providing] provided that an applicant failing may apply for re-examination at the next scheduled examination date;
(8) keep a book of registration in which the name, address and license number of licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of license renewals, suspensions and revocations;