SENATE BILL 158
[…] "30-31-11. REGULATIONS--FEES.--The board [may] shall promulgate regulations and charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances; provided, however, that in no case shall the fees exceed eighty dollars ($80.00) per year. If the board determines to increase any fee, the board shall notify, in addition to any other notice required by law, the affected professional group of the board's intention to increase the fee and the date for the scheduled hearing to review the matter."
SECTION 6. Section 30-31-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 84, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-31-24. CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES--VIOLATIONS OF ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS--VIOLATIONS OF PRESCRIPTION DRUG MONITORING PROGRAM PROVISIONS--PENALTIES.--
A. It is unlawful for [any] a person:
(1) who is subject to Sections 30-31-11 through 30-31-19 NMSA 1978 to intentionally distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of Section
30-31-18 NMSA 1978;
(2) who is a registrant to intentionally manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by [his] the person's registration or to intentionally distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by [his] the person's registration to another registrant or other authorized person;
(3) to intentionally refuse or fail to make, keep or furnish [any] a record, notification, order form, statement, invoice or information required under the Controlled Substances Act; or
(4) to intentionally refuse an entry into [any] a premises for [any] an inspection authorized by the Controlled Substances Act.
B. [Any] A person who violates this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
C. Prescription information submitted to the prescription drug monitoring program established pursuant to Section 1 of this 2012 act is protected health information. A person that has access to the prescription drug monitoring program shall exercise due diligence in protecting this information.