SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILLS 101 & 299

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; CLARIFYING APPLICATION OF THE HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT; DEFINING "BENEFITS" AND "WAGES"; EXTENDING THE CREDIT FOR THREE YEARS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING

HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

          B. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to ten percent of the wages and benefits distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-wage economic-based job, but shall not exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).