SENATE BILL 83
[…] L. shall administer, in consultation with and upon advice and direction from the community development block grant policy committee, the program for the state community development block grant program;
M. shall serve as staff to the New Mexico association of regional councils;
N. shall maintain a state planning library; and
O. shall provide planning assistance to county and multi-county districts relative to application by such districts for financial assistance and for regional plan development."
SECTION 4. Section 15-3B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 166, Section 14, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 293, Section 1 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 319, Section 4) is amended to read:
"15-3B-4. DIVISION--DUTIES--FEDERAL FUNDS.--
A. The division shall:
(1) unless otherwise specified by law, assign the use or occupancy of state buildings and lands under its jurisdiction to the state agency or political subdivision that may make the best and highest beneficial use of the property;
(2) regulate the use or occupancy of buildings and real property under its jurisdiction and make reasonable requirements for the continuation of that use or occupancy;
(3) regulate the lease purchase of buildings or other real property by state executive agencies, except the state land office;
[(3)] (4) establish space standards for buildings under its jurisdiction;
[(4)] (5) have custody of all maps, deeds, plats, plans, specifications, contracts, books and other papers connected with state buildings under its jurisdiction;
[(5)] (6) secure copies of all documents of title to all real property under its jurisdiction held in the name of the state or for the use of the state, and index those documents so that the status of real property held by the state under its jurisdiction can be readily ascertained;
[(6)] (7) control the lease or rental of space in private buildings by state executive agencies other than the state land office, including inspection for code compliance and life and safety issues. The director may act as lessee on behalf of a state agency if the division determines it is in the best interest of the state;
[(7)] (8) make rules for the conduct of all persons in and about buildings and grounds under its jurisdiction necessary and proper for the safety, care and preservation of the buildings and grounds and for the safety and convenience of the persons while they are in and about the buildings and grounds;
[(8)] (9) have the power to sell state buildings and real property under its jurisdiction in accordance with Sections 13-6-2 and 13-6-3 NMSA 1978. Any such sale shall be by quitclaim deed;
[(9)] (10) have the power to purchase title insurance or a title opinion in conjunction with the sale of state buildings or land;