HOUSE BILL 258
[…] The revenue stabilization and tax policy committee, with the aid of the department and the economic development department, shall determine if a need remains for the credits, if the credits are effectively being used for the purpose for which they were created and if the use of the credits is cost-effective. The credits may be proposed for repeal or amendment if they are found by the committee to be ineffective, more costly than is warranted by the purpose for which the credits were proposed or unused or otherwise no longer needed."
SECTION 31. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING
HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--
A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to ten percent of the wages and benefits distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-wage economic-based job, but shall not exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).