HOUSE BILL 258
[…] [F.] G. For the purposes of this section:
(1) "biodiesel" means renewable, biodegradable, monoalkyl ester combustible liquid fuel that is derived from agricultural plant oils or animal fats and that meets American society for testing and materials D 6751 standard specification for biodiesel B100 blend stock for distillate fuels;
(2) "blended biodiesel fuel" means a diesel fuel that contains at least two percent biodiesel; and (3) "diesel fuel" means any diesel-engine fuel used for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle."
SECTION 19. Section 7-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 271, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-2A-24. GEOTHERMAL GROUND-COUPLED HEAT PUMP TAX CREDIT.--
A. A taxpayer that files a New Mexico corporate income tax return for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2010 and that purchases and installs after January 1, 2010 but before December 31, 2020 a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump in a property owned by the taxpayer may claim against the taxpayer's corporate income tax liability, and the department may allow, a tax credit of up to thirty percent of the purchase and installation costs of the system. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump tax credit". The total geothermal ground-coupled heat pump tax credit allowed to a taxpayer shall not exceed nine thousand dollars ($9,000).