HOUSE BILL 258
[…] "[NEW MATERIAL] TAX CREDIT--TAXPAYER REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--A taxpayer allowed a credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act shall report to the department by August 31 following each state fiscal year in which the credit is claimed by the taxpayer. The report shall be on a form developed by the department to obtain information necessary to analyze the effectiveness of the credit, determine if the credit is being used for the purpose for which it was created and assess whether the credit is cost-effective."
SECTION 30. Section 7-9F-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 12) is amended to read:
"7-9F-12. DEPARTMENT REPORT.--
A. In October 2003 and each year thereafter, the department shall report to the legislative finance committee and the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee on the fiscal and economic impacts of the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act using the most recently available data for the two prior fiscal years. The report shall include the number of taxpayers who have received basic credits or additional credits under the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act, the amounts of the basic credits and additional credits, the geographic locations of the qualified facilities and the payroll increases of taxpayers related to additional credits, subject to the confidentiality provisions of Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978.
B. Beginning in 2014 and at six-year intervals following 2014, in addition to the annual reports required in Subsection A of this section, the department shall present a report that analyzes the credits provided pursuant to the Techonology Jobs Tax Credit Act to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee for the purpose of facilitating the review by that committee of those credits. The revenue stabilization and tax policy committee, with the aid of the department and the economic development department, shall determine if a need remains for the credits, if the credits are effectively being used for the purpose for which they were created and if the use of the credits is cost-effective.