HOUSE BILL 258
[…] (2) "biodiesel blending equipment" means equipment necessary for the process of blending biodiesel with diesel fuel to produce blended biodiesel fuel; (3) "blended biodiesel fuel" means a diesel fuel that contains at least two percent biodiesel; and
(4) "diesel fuel" means any diesel-engine fuel used for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle."
SECTION 23. Section 7-9-96.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 7) is amended to read:
"7-9-96.1. CREDIT--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--RECEIPTS OF CERTAIN HOSPITALS.--
A. A hospital licensed by the department of health may claim a credit for each reporting period against the gross receipts tax due for that reporting period as follows:
(1) for a hospital located in a municipality:
(a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to seven hundred fifty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(b) on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to one and fifty-one hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(c) on or after July 1, 2009 but before July 1, 2010, in an amount equal to two and two hundred sixty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(d) on or after July 1, 2010 but before July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to three and two hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and
(e) on or after July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to three and seven hundred seventy-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and
(2) for a hospital located in the unincorporated area of a county:
(a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to one percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(b) on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to two percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;