HOUSE BILL 258
[…] [G.] H. For the purposes of this section:
(1) "biodiesel" means renewable, biodegradable, monoalkyl ester combustible liquid fuel that is derived from agricultural plant oils or animal fats and that meets American society for testing and materials D 6751 standard specification for biodiesel B100 blend stock for distillate fuels;
(2) "blended biodiesel fuel" means a diesel fuel that contains at least two percent biodiesel; and
(3) "diesel fuel" means any diesel-engine fuel used for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle."
SECTION 9. Section 7-2-18.22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-2-18.22. TAX CREDIT--RURAL HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER TAX CREDIT.--
A. A taxpayer who files an individual New Mexico tax return, who is not a dependent of another individual, who is an eligible health care practitioner and who has provided health care services in New Mexico in a rural health care underserved area in a taxable year may claim a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "rural health care practitioner tax credit".