HOUSE BILL 239
[…] (2) [has actual knowledge or reasonably should have known of a dangerous condition on the land or in the facilities or equipment used in the space flight activities and the danger proximately causes injury, damage or death to the participant; or
(3)] intentionally injures the participant.
C. The limitation on legal liability provided to a space flight entity by the Space Flight Informed Consent Act is in addition to any other limitation of legal liability otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 4. Section 41-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 8, Section 4) is amended to read:
"41-14-4. AGREEMENT AND WARNING [AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT REQUIRED].--
A. A space flight entity providing space flight activities to a participant, whether the activities occur on or off the site of a facility capable of launching a suborbital flight, shall have each participant sign a warning statement. The warning statement shall contain, at a minimum, the following: [statement:
"WARNING AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT