HOUSE BILL 229
[…] HOUSE BILL 229

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012

INTRODUCED BY

Patricia A. Lundstrom

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL FINANCE; MAKING CHANGES TO THE PUBLIC SCHOOL FUNDING FORMULA; REQUIRING PERFORMANCE-BASED BUDGETS; PROVIDING FOR LEGISLATIVE APPROVAL FOR NEW CHARTER SCHOOLS; PROVIDING FOR FIRST-YEAR OPERATIONAL FUNDING; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 1999.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:

          A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;

          B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.