HOUSE BILL 229
[…] (b) is at least three years of age at any time during the school year and is receiving special education services pursuant to rules of the department; or

                     (c) has not reached the student's

twenty-second birthday on the first day of the school year [and is receiving special education services pursuant to rules of the department]; and

          N. "state superintendent" means the secretary of public education or the secretary's designee."

     SECTION 2. Section 22-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 60, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 21 and by Laws 1999, Chapter 291, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "22-8-6. BUDGETS--SUBMISSION--FAILURE TO SUBMIT.--

          A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department an operating budget for the school district and any charter [schools] school in the school district for the ensuing fiscal year. Upon written approval of the [state superintendent] secretary, the date for the submission of the operating budget as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the [state superintendent] secretary.

          B. The operating budget required by this section may include:

                (1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term; or

                (2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.

          C. The operating budget required by this section shall include a budget for each charter school of the membership projected for each charter school, the total program units generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.

          D. If a local school board fails to submit a budget pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare the operating budget for the school district for the ensuing fiscal year. A local school board shall be considered as failing to submit a budget pursuant to this section if the budget submitted exceeds the total projected resources of the school district or if the budget submitted does not comply with the law or with rules and procedures of the department.

          E. Beginning with the 2013-2014 school year, all school districts shall submit performance-based budgets that comply with the requirements of the Accountability in Government Act on forms prescribed by the department."