HOUSE BILL 164
[…] HOUSE BILL 164
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012
INTRODUCED BY
Antonio "Moe" Maestas
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; INCREASING THE PENALTIES FOR SECOND DEGREE MURDER, VOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER AND INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER; MAKING APPROPRIATIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 2-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-2-1. MURDER.--
A. Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused:
(1) by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(2) in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony; or
(3) by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.
Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.
B. Unless [he] a person is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if in performing the acts [which] that cause the death [he] the person knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.
Murder in the second degree is a lesser included offense of the crime of murder in the first degree.
Whoever commits murder in the second degree is guilty of a second degree felony [resulting in the death of a human being] for murder."
SECTION 2. Section 30-2-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 2-3, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-2-3. MANSLAUGHTER.--Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.