HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. A person convicted under the provisions of this section shall not, individually or in association with others, submit a bid to or enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a public entity or act as a lobbyist, as defined in Section 2-11-2 NMSA 1978. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a third degree felony.
I. As used in this section, "public entity" means the state or one of its agencies, departments, institutions or political subdivisions."
SECTION 6. Section 30-23-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 23-2) is amended to read:
"30-23-2. PAYING OR RECEIVING PUBLIC MONEY FOR SERVICES NOT RENDERED.--
A. Paying or receiving public money for services not rendered consists of knowingly making or receiving payment or causing payment to be made from public funds where such payment purports to be for wages, salary or remuneration for personal services [which] that have not in fact been rendered.
B. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the payment of public funds where such payments are intended to cover lawful remuneration to public officers or public employees for vacation periods or absences from employment because of sickness or for other lawfully authorized purposes.
C. Whoever commits paying or receiving public money for services not rendered is guilty of a fourth degree felony; provided that, if a person elected to or appointed to a position with or employed by a public entity is convicted of paying or receiving public money for services not rendered, the basic sentence of imprisonment shall be increased by one year.