HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] In no case shall a court order pursuant to this subsection result in more money being paid from the fund or from an alternative retirement plan, whether in a lump sum or in monthly benefits, than would otherwise be payable."
SECTION 5. Section 30-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-7, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-8. EMBEZZLEMENT.--
A. Embezzlement consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person's own use anything of value, with which the person has been entrusted, with fraudulent intent to deprive the owner thereof.
B. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
G. A person elected or appointed to a position with or employed by a public entity who commits embezzlement against the public entity when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over five hundred dollars ($500) shall have the basic sentence of imprisonment as provided for in this section increased by one year.