FIFTIETH LEGISLATURE
[…] G. A public body shall not award a contractor both a resident contractor preference and a resident veteran contractor preference.".
41. Reletter the succeeding subsection accordingly.
42. On page 15, between lines 19 and 20, insert the following new section:
"SECTION 6. Section 13-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 66, Section 2, as amended by Section 5 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 13-4-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted read:
"13-4-2. [NEW MATERIAL] RESIDENT CONTRACTOR DEFINED--APPLICATION OF PREFERENCE.--
A. For the purposes of this section:
(1) "formal bid process" means a competitive sealed bid process;
(2) "formal request for proposals process" means a competitive sealed proposal process, including a competitive sealed qualifications-based proposal process;