HOUSE BILL 67
[…] The department shall comply with the license-issuing requirements set forth in Section [29-19-7] 29-19-6 NMSA 1978. However, the department shall suspend or revoke a license if the department receives information that would disqualify an applicant from receiving a concealed handgun license after the thirty-day time period has elapsed.
E. A state or local government agency shall comply with a request from the department pursuant to the Concealed Handgun Carry Act within thirty days of the request."
SECTION 3. Section 29-19-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-19-6. [APPEAL] LICENSE ISSUANCE--LICENSE RENEWAL--REFRESHER FIREARMS TRAINING COURSE--LOST OR STOLEN LICENSE-- SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF LICENSE.--
A. Pursuant to rules adopted by the department, the department, within thirty days after receiving a completed application for a concealed handgun license and the results of a national criminal background check, which shall include a report from the national instant criminal background check system, on the applicant, shall:
(1) issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant; or
(2) deny the application on the grounds that the applicant failed to qualify for a concealed handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act.
B. Information relating to an applicant or to a licensee received by the department or any other law enforcement agency is confidential and exempt from public disclosure unless an order to disclose information is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction. The information shall be made available by the department to a state or local law enforcement agency upon request by the agency.
C. A concealed handgun license issued by the department shall include:
(1) a color photograph of the licensee;
(2) the licensee's name, address and date
of birth;
(3) the expiration date of the concealed handgun license; and
(4) the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the licensee is licensed to carry, with a statement that the licensee is licensed to carry smaller caliber handguns but shall carry only one concealed handgun at any given time.
D. A licensee shall notify the department within thirty days regarding a change of the licensee's name or permanent address. A licensee shall notify the department within ten days if the licensee's concealed handgun license is lost, stolen or destroyed.
E. If a concealed handgun license is lost, stolen or destroyed, the license is invalid and the licensee may obtain a duplicate license by furnishing the department a notarized statement that the original license was lost, stolen or destroyed and paying a reasonable fee.