HOUSE BILL 67
[…] HOUSE BILL 67
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012
INTRODUCED BY
Jimmie C. Hall
AN ACT
RELATING TO FIREARMS; AMENDING THE CONCEALED HANDGUN CARRY ACT TO REQUIRE A NATIONAL INSTANT CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECK FOR A CONCEALED HANDGUN LICENSE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 29-19-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 2) is amended to read:
"29-19-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Concealed Handgun Carry Act:
A. "applicant" means a person seeking a license to carry a concealed handgun;
B. "caliber" means the diameter of the bore of a handgun;
C. "category" means whether a handgun is semiautomatic or not semiautomatic;