HOUSE JOINT MEMORIAL 4
[…] HOUSE JOINT MEMORIAL 4

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Rhonda S. King

 

 

 

 

 

A JOINT MEMORIAL

REQUESTING THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS TO CONVENE A TASK FORCE AND CONDUCT A STUDY TO IDENTIFY WAYS TO INCREASE EFFICIENCY AND REDUCE THE BURDEN ON COUNTY DETENTION FACILITIES OF HOUSING ARRESTEES HELD ON FELONY CHARGES OR FOR VIOLATIONS OF PAROLE AND PROBATION.

 

     WHEREAS, as required by Section 33-3-3 NMSA 1978, "the jail or jails in each county shall be used or be available for the detention of every person who, within the same county, is charged with any crime or properly committed for trial or for the imprisonment of every person who in conformity with sentence, upon conviction of an offense, may have been sentenced, and for the safekeeping of every person who shall be committed by competent authority according to law"; and

     WHEREAS, delays and inefficiencies in judicial processes greatly increase the cost to counties for housing such inmates; and