SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. A nonprofit health care plan shall provide at least thirty days' advance written notice to each plan enrollee, or for individual health plan coverage, to each primary subscriber, who would be affected by the proposed rescission of coverage before coverage under the plan may be rescinded in accordance with Subsection A of this section regardless, in the case of group health plan coverage, of whether the rescission applies to the entire group or only to an individual within the group.
D. The provisions of this section apply regardless of any applicable contestability period."
SECTION 11. Section 59A-23A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 126, Section 12) is amended to read:
"59A-23A-8. INCONTESTABILITY PERIOD.--
A. For a policy or certificate that has been in force for less than six months, an insurer may rescind a long-term care insurance policy or certificate or deny an otherwise valid long-term care insurance claim upon a showing of intentional misrepresentation that is material to the acceptance for coverage.
B. For a policy or certificate that has been in force for at least six months but less than two years, an insurer may rescind a long-term care insurance policy or certificate or deny an otherwise valid long-term care insurance claim upon a showing of intentional misrepresentation that is both material to the acceptance for coverage and [which] that pertains to the condition for which benefits are sought.
[C. After a policy or certificate has been in force for two years, it is not contestable upon the grounds of misrepresentation alone. Such policy or certificate may be contested only upon a showing that the insured knowingly and intentionally misrepresented relevant facts relating to the insured's health.
D.] C. No long-term care insurance policy or certificate may be field issued based on medical or health status. For purposes of this subsection, "field issued" means a policy or certificate issued by an agent or a third-party administrator pursuant to the underwriting authority granted to the agent or third-party administrator by an insurer.