SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. a court facilities fee as follows:
in a county with a metropolitan court. . . . . . . . . .$24.00;
in any other county. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10.00;
[and]
I. an emergency medical services protection fund fee of five dollars ($5.00), which shall be credited to the emergency medical services protection fund; and
[I.] J. until May 31, 2014, a magistrate courts operations fee of four dollars ($4.00), which shall be credited to the magistrate courts operations fund."
SECTION 4. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.--
A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A through [I] J. of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund.
B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to:
(1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;
(2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;
(3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;
(4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;
(5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the jury and witness fee fund;
(6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the juvenile adjudication fund;
(7) Subsection G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund;
(8) Subsection H of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund; [and]
(9) Subsection I of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the emergency medical services protection fund; and
[(9)] (10) Subsection [I] J of Section
66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the magistrate courts operations fund."
- 12 -