SENATE BILL 561
[…] (5) an existing or potential lienholder; provided that a broker's price opinion shall not be substituted for an appraisal by a state licensed or certified real estate appraiser if an appraisal is required by applicable law.

          B. A broker shall not knowingly prepare a broker's price opinion for use as an appraisal when an appraisal is required by law or otherwise.

          C. The commission may adopt rules prescribing the manner in which a broker's price opinion shall be prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Real Estate Appraisers Act:

          A. "appraisal" or "real estate appraisal" means an analysis, opinion or conclusion prepared by a real estate appraiser relating to the nature, quality, value or utility of specified interests in or aspects of identified real estate or real property, for or in expectation of compensation, and shall