SENATE BILL 561
[…] [P.] Q. "state licensed real estate appraiser" means a person who holds a current, valid license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act; and

          [Q.] R. "state apprentice real estate appraiser" means a person who holds a current, valid registration issued pursuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-30-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-30-10. REGISTRATION, LICENSE OR CERTIFICATION REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. It is unlawful for [any] a person in this state to engage or attempt to engage in the business of developing or communicating real estate appraisals or appraisal reports without first registering as an apprentice or obtaining a license or certificate from the board under the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.

          B. No person, unless certified by the board as a state certified real estate appraiser under a general certification or residential certification, shall:

                (1) assume or use [any] a title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of a state certified real estate appraiser;

                (2) use the term "state certified" to describe or refer to [any] an appraisal or evaluation of real estate prepared by [him] the person;