SENATE BILL 554
[…] SENATE BILL 554

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

John M. Sapien

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MUNICIPALITIES; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR THE CREATION OF IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS; LIMITING ASSESSMENTS TO DIRECT BENEFIT OF IMPROVEMENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 3-33-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-32-4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-33-11. IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT--PROVISIONAL ORDER

METHOD--PROCEDURE--PRELIMINARY LIEN--NOTICE OF PENDENCY OF DISTRICT--EFFECT.--

          A. Whenever [the] a governing body determines that the creation of an improvement district is necessary by the provisional order method, the governing body shall by resolution direct the engineer to prepare preliminary plans and an estimate of cost for the proposed improvement district.

          B. The resolution shall:

                (1) describe in general terms the property to be included in the improvement district;

                (2) require the engineer to prepare:

                     (a) an assessment plat showing the area to be included in the improvement district; and

                     (b) an addendum to the assessment plat showing the amount of maximum benefit estimated to be assessed against each tract or parcel in the improvement district on a front-foot, zone, area or other equitable basis, which shall be set forth in the resolution [and]; provided that, if the benefit to a tract or parcel is derived from a combination of improvements, the amount of maximum benefit estimated to be assessed against such tract or parcel may be based upon an appraisal or determination of the value of the improvements as a whole; and

                (3) require the engineer to prepare preliminary plans for one or more types of construction showing:

                     (a) for each type of road, curb, gutter, sidewalk and street, a typical section of the contemplated improvement, the type of material to be used and the approximate thickness and width of the material;

                     (b) for each type of storm sewer or drain, sanitary sewer or water line, the type of material and approximate diameter of any trunk lines, mains, laterals or house connections; or

                     (c) for each other type of project or other major component of the foregoing types of projects, a general description.

          C. The engineer shall include in the total cost estimate for the improvement district all expenses, including but not limited to advertising, appraising, tax reimbursement, capital improvement, expansion, construction period interest, reserve fund, financing, engineering and printing expenses that