SENATE BILL 550
[…] SENATE BILL 550

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Michael S. Sanchez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO DEBT COLLECTION; RESTRICTING EFFORTS TO CONTACT DEBTORS; PROVIDING PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-18A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "61-18A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 61, Article 18A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Collection Agency Regulatory Act"."

     SECTION 2. A new section of the Collection Agency Regulatory Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] RESTRICTIONS ON EFFORTS TO CONTACT DEBTORS--PENALTIES.--