SENATE BILL 514
[…] SENATE BILL 514

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Howie Morales

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS; ELIMINATING CERTIFICATE VOTING; PROVIDING REQUIREMENTS FOR PROVISIONAL BALLOTS; REQUIRING NOTIFICATION OF STATUS OF A PROVISIONAL BALLOT TO AN INDIVIDUAL WHO CASTS A PROVISIONAL BALLOT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-40. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE--[CERTIFICATE VOTING] PROVISIONAL BALLOTS--FRAUDULENT AND DOUBLE VOTING.--

          A. No person shall vote in a municipal special or regular election unless that person is a qualified elector and [he] has appeared to vote at the polling place in the precinct or consolidated precinct that encompasses [his] the qualified elector's place of residence as shown on the signature roster or at some other polling place at which the person is authorized to vote.

          B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, a person shall be permitted to vote on a provisional paper ballot even though that person's name cannot be found in the signature roster, provided:

                (1) [his] the person's residence is within the boundaries of the municipality [and within the boundaries of the precinct and the district, if applicable, in which he offers to vote;

                (2) his name is not listed as having been issued an absentee ballot;

                (3) he presents a certificate bearing the seal and signature of the county clerk stating that his affidavit of registration is on file at the county clerk's office, that he has not been purged from the voter rolls and that he shall be permitted to vote in the precinct and election specified therein; provided that such authorization shall not be given orally by the county clerk]; and

                [(4) he] (2) the person executes a statement swearing or affirming to the best of [his] the person's knowledge that [he] the person is a qualified elector resident of the municipality, currently registered and eligible to vote [in that precinct] and has not cast a ballot or voted in the election.

          C. Upon compliance with the requirements of Subsection B of this section, the election judge shall cause the election clerks to:

                (1) write the person's name and address [as shown on the certificate] in the signature roster under the heading for name and address in the first blank space immediately below the last name and address appearing in the signature roster;