SENATE BILL 501
[…] Instructions, reports and plans shall not be used by the superintendent for ratemaking, considered or introduced as evidence in any rate proceeding or used to calculate or derive any elements of an appropriate premium level or rate of return for any line of insurance [which] that an insurer or health organization or any affiliate of an insurer or health organization is authorized to write."

     SECTION 9. Section 59A-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 149, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "59A-5A-10. SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS--RULES--EXEMPTION.--

          A. The provisions of the Risk-Based Capital Act are supplemental to any other provisions of law and shall not supersede, preclude the exercise of or limit any other powers or duties of the superintendent under such laws, including [but not limited to] Chapter 59A, Article 41 NMSA 1978.

          B. The superintendent may adopt reasonable rules and regulations for the implementation of the Risk-Based Capital Act.

          C. The superintendent may exempt from the application of the Risk-Based Capital Act any domestic property and casualty insurer [which] or domestic health organization that:

                (1) writes direct business only in this state;

                (2) if a property and casualty insurer, writes direct annual premiums of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or less, or if a domestic health organization, writes direct annual premiums for comprehensive medical business of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or less; and

                (3) assumes no reinsurance in excess of five percent of direct premium written."

     SECTION 10. Section 59A-5A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 149, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "59A-5A-11. FOREIGN INSURERS.--