SENATE BILL 479
[…] The temporary qualifying party shall be subject to passing the examination as set forth in this section within one year from the date of the temporary certificate's issuance.

         D. A certificate of qualification is not transferable."

    SECTION 7. Section 60-14-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 331, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

    "60-14-12. SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION.--Any license or certificate of qualification issued by the division shall be suspended for a definite period or revoked under the procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act by the committee for any of the following causes:

         A. if a licensee or a qualifying party of a licensee violates any provision of the Manufactured Housing Act or any [regulations] rules adopted by the division [or committee] pursuant to that act;

         B. false, misleading or deceptive advertising;

         C. knowingly contracting or performing a service beyond the scope of the license;

         D. misrepresentation of a material fact by the applicant in obtaining a license or certificate;

         E. misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in any manufactured home transaction;

         F. failure to comply with the warranty requirements of the Manufactured Housing Act or any [regulation] rule of the [committee] division pursuant to those requirements;

         G. failure by a manufacturer or dealer to transfer good and sufficient title to the purchaser of a manufactured home;

         H. failure by a broker or dealer to provide the buyer and the seller of a pre-owned manufactured home with a closing statement as required by [regulation] rule of the [committee] division;

         I. conviction of a licensee or a qualifying party of a licensee in any court of competent jurisdiction of a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude; or

         J. failure by a dealer or broker in the transfer of a pre-owned manufactured home not owned at the time of the transaction by the dealer or broker to comply with title transfer provisions set forth by [regulation] rule of the division."

    SECTION 8. Section 60-14-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 331, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read: