SENATE BILL 472
[…] SENATE BILL 472
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011
INTRODUCED BY
Bernadette M. Sanchez
AN ACT
RELATING TO REVENUE; IMPOSING A SURTAX OF ONE PERCENT ON HIGH-INCOME NEW MEXICO TAXPAYERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 12,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.
D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income.
E. The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 is increased by a surtax imposed at the rate of one percent on taxable income in excess of:
(1) eighty thousand dollars ($80,000) for married individuals filing separate returns;