SENATE BILL 453
[…] SENATE BILL 453
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011
INTRODUCED BY
Tim Eichenberg
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; PROVIDING FOR ADDITIONAL AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES IN CAPITAL FELONY CASES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20A-5. CAPITAL FELONY--AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:
A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when [he] the victim was murdered;
B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;
C. the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;
D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;