SENATE BILL 429
[…] E. state senator;

          F. state representative;

          G. other district candidates, in the order prescribed by the secretary of state;

          H. metropolitan and magistrate judges;

          I. county commissioners;

          J. county clerk;

          K. county treasurer;

          L. county assessor;

          M. county sheriff;

          N. probate judge; and

          [O. county surveyor, if applicable; and

          P.] O. other issues as prescribed by the secretary of state."

     SECTION 2. Section 4-35-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-35-1. [COUNTY] BOUNDARIES--DISPUTE--[PROCEDURE] COMMISSION TO SETTLE.--[Sec. 113. That] Whenever the location of the boundary line between two or more counties is in dispute, [such] the controversy shall be settled by a boundary commission consisting of the [chairman] chair of the board of county commissioners and [county surveyor] a licensed professional surveyor appointed by the board of county commissioners of each of the counties affected by [such] the dispute and the district attorney of the district in which [such] the counties are situate. If such counties are in more than one judicial district, the district attorney of each district shall be a member of [such] the commission."

     SECTION 3. Section 4-42-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 33, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-42-1. COUNTY SURVEYOR [ELECTION--QUALIFICATIONS].--The elected office of county surveyor is [created in the several counties.