SENATE BILL 403
[…] [C. At least three days prior to the clearing of the voting system memory cards, the county clerk shall notify the county chair of each political party participating in the election of the time, place and date thereof. The chair of the political party may be present or may have the chair's accredited representative present at the clearing.]"

    SECTION 103. Section 1-20-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 432) is amended to read:

    "1-20-8. FALSE VOTING.--False voting consists of:

         A. voting or offering to vote with the knowledge of not being a qualified elector;

         B. voting or offering to vote in the name of any other person;

         [C. knowingly voting or offering to vote in any precinct except that in which one is registered;

         D.] C. voting or offering to vote more than once in the same election;

         D. falsifying any information on an absentee ballot official mailing envelope or affixing a signature or mark other than one's own on an absentee ballot official mailing envelope;

         E. inducing, abetting or procuring or attempting to induce, abet or procure a person known to not be a qualified elector to vote; or

         F. inducing, abetting or procuring or attempting to induce, abet or procure a person who, having voted once in any election, to vote or attempt to vote again at the same election.

    Whoever commits false voting is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

    SECTION 104. Section 1-20-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 440) is amended to read:

     "1-20-16. ELECTIONEERING TOO CLOSE TO THE POLLING PLACE.--

         A. Electioneering too close to the polling place consists of any form of campaigning [on election day] within: