SENATE BILL 403
[…] Each member of the precinct board shall be notified [by mail] at least seven days prior to commencement of the school.

          E. A person shall not serve as a judge or member of a precinct board in any election unless that person has attended at least one such school of instruction in the calendar year of the election at which the person is appointed to serve or has been certified by the county clerk with respect to the person's completion of the school of instruction. This subsection shall not apply to filling of vacancies on election day as provided in Subsection B of Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 20. Section 1-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-21. CHALLENGERS--APPOINTMENT.--

          A. The county [chairman] chair of each political party represented on the ballot may appoint in writing [one challenger and one alternate challenger for each precinct] challengers for each polling location. If more than one challenger is appointed to a polling location, the challengers shall be listed in ranking order.

          B. If any county [chairman] chair fails to make such appointments, the precinct [chairman] chair of the political party may appoint in writing one challenger [and one alternate challenger] for the polling location corresponding to the precinct.

          C. If any precinct [chairman] chair fails to make such appointments, or if no person properly appointed is present at the polling place and offers to serve, the voters present belonging to that political party may appoint one challenger [and one alternate challenger] in writing."