SENATE BILL 403
[…] (3) through the attorney general or the district attorney having jurisdiction, bring such actions as deemed necessary and proper for the enforcement of the provisions of the Election Code.

          B. No forms or procedures shall be used in any election held pursuant to the Election Code without prior approval of the secretary of state."

     SECTION 13. Section 1-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-2. SECRETARY OF STATE--GENERAL DUTIES.--The secretary of state shall:

          A. generally supervise all elections [B. administer] by administering the Election Code in its statewide application; [especially as it relates to federal and state elective offices

          C.] B. prepare instructions for the conduct of election and registration matters in accordance with the laws of the state;

          [D.] C. advise county clerks, boards of county commissioners and boards of registration as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code;

          [E.] D. report possible violations of the Election Code of which the secretary of state has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution;

          [F.] E. cause to be published in [pamphlet] book form and distributed to the county clerk of each county for use by precinct boards a sufficient number of copies of the Election Code as it is from time to time amended and supplemented;

          [G.] F. be responsible for the education and training of county clerks regarding elections;

          [H.] G. be responsible for the education and training of voting machine technicians; and

          [I.] H. assist the county clerks in the education and training of registration officers [in the recruitment and training of poll workers and other election workers and in the certification of the presiding judges of the precinct boards]."

     SECTION 14. Section 1-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 29, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-7. PRECINCT BOARD--QUALIFICATION OF MEMBERS--QUALIFICATION OF PRESIDING JUDGES--QUALIFICATION OF MINORS.--