SENATE BILL 403
[…] "1-8-16. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--PROCLAMATION--AMENDMENT.--The governor may amend the proclamation between the time of its issuance and the [time set for filing declarations of candidacy or statements of candidacy for convention designation, whichever the case may be] first Tuesday in March to include [an office] a newly created public office that is capable by law of being filled at the next succeeding general election, or any existing office becoming vacant by removal, resignation or death, or to provide for any corrections or omissions."

     SECTION 55. Section 1-8-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 170, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-8-25. [PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY] PROPER FILING OFFICER--DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY--NOMINATING PETITIONS--WITHDRAWAL OF CANDIDACY.--For the purposes of Chapter 1, Articles 8 and 12 NMSA 1978, the proper filing officer [for filing declarations of candidacy] is:

          A. the secretary of state for the offices of:

                (1) United States senator;

                (2) United States representative;

                (3) all state elective offices;

                (4) legislative offices elected from multicounty districts;

                (5) all public regulation commission districts;

                (6) all elective judicial offices in the judicial department, except magistrates; and

                (7) all offices representing a district composed of more than one county; and

          B. the county clerk for the offices of:

                (1) all elective county offices;

                (2) magistrates; and

                (3) legislative offices elected from a district located wholly within one county or that is composed of only one county."

     SECTION 56. Section 1-8-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 295, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-8-26. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--TIME OF FILING--DOCUMENTS NECESSARY TO QUALIFY FOR BALLOT--CHALLENGE.--