SENATE BILL 403
[…] (c) fifteen persons present at any given time in counties with more than two hundred fifty thousand registered voters.

          B. Subject to permission granted by the county clerk, additional challengers may be present in the room in which the absent voter precinct board conducts its business, provided that the number of additional challengers allowed pursuant to this subsection is identical for each political party participating in the election."

     SECTION 24. Section 1-2-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-26. CHALLENGERS--PENALTY.--The act of denying a challenger [or alternate challenger], who has presented [his] a written appointment to the precinct board and who is not interfering with the orderly conduct of the election, the right to be present at the polling place, or denying [him] a challenger the right to challenge voters and [inspect] view the [registration books] signature rosters or [poll books] checklist of voters or denying [him] a challenger the right to witness the [counting and tallying of ballots] precinct board in the conduct of its duties is a petty misdemeanor."

     SECTION 25. Section 1-2-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-27. WATCHERS--APPOINTMENT.--