SENATE BILL 403
[…] H. A write-in vote shall be cast by writing in the name. As used in this section, "write-in" does not include the imprinting of any name by rubber stamp or similar device or the use of preprinted stickers or labels."

    SECTION 90. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

    "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

         A. the person [presenting himself] offering to vote is not registered to vote;

         B. the person [presenting himself] offering to vote is listed [on the purge list placed with the signature rosters or is listed] among those persons [in the precinct from] to whom an absentee ballot was [received] mailed;

         C. the person offering to vote has already cast a ballot in that election;

         [C.] D. the person [presenting himself] offering to vote is improperly registered because [he] the person is not a qualified elector; or

         [D.] E. in the case of a primary election, the person [presenting himself] desiring to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot [or

         E. in the case of an absentee ballot, the official outer envelope of the absentee voter has been opened prior to the counting of the ballots]."

    SECTION 91. Section 1-12-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 274, as amended) is amended to read: