SENATE BILL 403
[…] C. If the unopened official mailing envelope is received by the county clerk from a precinct board before the absent voter precinct board has adjourned, it shall be logged and transmitted to the absent voter precinct board to be tallied immediately. If the unopened mailing envelope is received by the county clerk from a precinct board after the absent voter precinct board has adjourned, it shall be logged and transmitted to the county canvassing board to be tallied and included in the canvass of that county for the appropriate precinct."

    SECTION 88. Section 1-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 249, as amended) is amended to read:

    "1-12-10. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--VOTER'S NAME, ADDRESS AND SIGNATURE.--

         A. [When] A voter [presents himself] at the polls [to vote, he] shall announce [his] the voter's name and address in an audible tone of voice. When [an election] a judge or election clerk finds the voter's name in the signature roster, [he] the judge or election clerk shall in like manner repeat the name of the voter. The [election] judge or election clerk shall then ask the voter to provide the required voter identification. The voter shall then sign [his] the voter's name or make [his] the voter's mark on the signature line in the copy of the signature roster to be returned to the county clerk. Upon the voter's name or mark being written in the signature roster, a challenge may be interposed as provided in the Election Code.

         B. If a voter fails to provide the required voter identification, the voter shall be allowed to vote on a provisional paper ballot."

    SECTION 89. Section 1-12-19.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 156, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "1-12-19.1. GENERAL ELECTIONS--SPECIAL ELECTIONS--WRITE-IN CANDIDATES.--