SENATE BILL 403
[…] B. Electioneering includes the display or distribution of signs or campaign literature, campaign buttons, t-shirts, hats, pins or other such items and includes the verbal or electronic solicitation of votes for a candidate or question.

         C. Whoever commits electioneering too close to the polling place is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."

    SECTION 105. Section 1-20-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 441) is amended to read:

    "1-20-17. OBSTRUCTING THE POLLING PLACE.--

         A. Obstructing the polling place consists of:

         [A. approaching nearer than fifty feet from any polling place during the conduct of the election unless]

             (1) any person other than a voter offering to vote, a member of the precinct board, a lawfully appointed challenger or watcher, an election observer, an election official having business in the polling place or a person authorized by the Election Code to give assistance to a voter who, during the conduct of the election, approaches nearer than fifty feet from the door through which voters may enter to vote at the office of the county clerk, an alternate voting location, a mobile voting site or any location used as a polling place; or

             [B. willfully blocking] (2) any person who willfully blocks the entrance to [the] a polling place so as to prevent free ingress and egress.

         B. A person conducting lawful, non-election-related business nearer than fifty feet from the door through which voters may enter to vote is not guilty of obstructing a polling place, provided the person does not willfully block the entrance to the polling place.

         C. Whoever obstructs the polling place is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."

    SECTION 106. Section 1-23-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 160, Section 4) is amended to read:

    "1-23-4. LAW GOVERNING.--