SENATE BILL 403
[…] "1-2-16. PRECINCT BOARD--COMPENSATION.--

          A. Members of a precinct board shall be compensated for their services at the rate of not less than the federal minimum hourly wage rate nor more than [one hundred fifty dollars ($150)] two hundred dollars ($200) for an election day.

          B. Members of a precinct board assigned to alternate voting locations or absent voter precincts may be compensated at an hourly rate set by the county clerk.     

          [B.] C. Compensation shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election."

     SECTION 19. Section 1-2-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-17. PRECINCT BOARD--SCHOOLS OF INSTRUCTION.--

          A. The [secretary of state may supervise and the] county clerk shall cause to be held a public school of instruction for all presiding judges, precinct boards and others who will be officially concerned with the conduct of elections.

          B. The schools for instruction provided for in this section shall be as follows:

                (1) one school not less than seven days before the primary election;

                (2) one school not less than seven days before the general election; and

                (3) one school not less than seven days before any other statewide election.

          C. All major details of the conduct of elections shall be covered by the [secretary of state or the secretary's authorized representative or the] county clerk or the clerk's authorized representative at such school, with special emphasis being given to recent changes in the Election Code.

          D. The school of instruction shall be open to any interested person, and notice of the school shall be given to the public press at least four days before the school is to be held. Each member of the precinct board shall be notified [by mail] at least seven days prior to commencement of the school.

          E. A person shall not serve as a judge or member of a precinct board in any election unless that person has attended at least one such school of instruction in the calendar year of the election at which the person is appointed to serve or has been certified by the county clerk with respect to the person's completion of the school of instruction. This subsection shall not apply to filling of vacancies on election day as provided in Subsection B of Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 20. Section 1-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-21. CHALLENGERS--APPOINTMENT.--