SENATE BILL 403
[…] [C. Any county chairman or any group of twenty petitioners who, without reasonable cause, shall file a

petition seeking to purge a voter are liable for the costs of such proceeding.

          D.] C. If, after hearing, the court finds that the registration of any of the persons named in the petition should be canceled, it shall by order direct the county clerk to cancel [such] the registrations."

     SECTION 35. Section 1-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-27.1. CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION FOLLOWING CONVICTION--ELIGIBILITY FOR VOTING UPON SATISFACTION OF CONDITIONS.--

          A. When a voter has been convicted of a felony in any state or federal court, the voter's registration shall be [cancelled] canceled.

          B. [When a voter] A person convicted of a felony [is placed on supervised probation and has completed the conditions of supervision as ordered by the court, the person is eligible for registration.

          C. When a voter convicted of a felony is unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department, or is conditionally discharged from a facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department and has completed all conditions of probation or parole, the person is eligible for registration.

          D. When a voter convicted of a federal offense constituting a felony is unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of a federal corrections agency and has completed all conditions of probation or parole, the person is eligible for registration] who is otherwise a qualified elector is eligible to register to vote when that person:

                (1) has been unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility or detention center;

                (2) has completed all conditions of parole or supervised probation; or

                (3) has had the conviction overturned on appeal.

          C. The secretary of state shall each month maintain current in the statewide voter registration electronic management system the eligibility status of persons convicted of felonies to register to vote pursuant to this section.

          [E.] D. The corrections department, the New Mexico sentencing commission and the administrative office of the courts shall deliver to the secretary of state information and data as needed to carry out the provisions of this section.