SENATE BILL 352
[…] F. The notice provisions of Section 30-37-4 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to this section.

          [F.] G. As used in this section, "electronic communication device" means a computer, video recorder, digital camera, fax machine, telephone, cellular telephone, pager, audio equipment or any other device that can produce an electronically generated image, message or signal."

     SECTION 3. Section 30-37-3.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 67, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "30-37-3.3. CRIMINAL SEXUAL COMMUNICATION WITH A CHILD--PENALTY.--

          A. Criminal sexual communication with a child consists of a person knowingly and intentionally communicating directly with a specific child under sixteen years of age by sending the child obscene images of the person's intimate parts by means of an electronic communication device when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child.

          B. Whoever commits sexual communication with a child is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          C. The notice provisions of Section 30-37-4 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to this section.

          [C.] D. As used in this section:

                (1) "electronic communication device" means a computer, video recorder, digital camera, fax machine, telephone, pager or any other device that can produce an electronically generated image; and

                (2) "intimate parts" means the primary genital area, groin, buttocks, anus or breast."