SENATE BILL 337
[…] (6) issue a ballot to voters who have provided the required voter identification after the voter has signed a signature roster or an electronic equivalent approved by the voting system certification committee or after the voter has subscribed an application to vote on a form approved by the secretary of state; and

                (7) be in a location that is accessible and compliant with the requirements of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990."

     SECTION 4. Section 1-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 57, as amended by Laws 2009, Chapter 251, Section 4 and by Laws 2009, Chapter 274, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "1-3-7. POLLING PLACES.--

          A. No less than one polling place shall be provided for each precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct.

          B. The board of county commissioners shall designate as the polling place or places, as the case may be, in each precinct, other than a mail ballot election precinct, the most convenient and suitable public building or public school building in the precinct that can be obtained.

          C. If no public building or public school building is available, the board of county commissioners shall provide some other suitable place, which shall be the most convenient and appropriate place obtainable in the precinct, considering the purpose for which it is to be used pursuant to the Election Code.

          D. If, in a precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct or a consolidated precinct, there is no public building or public school building available in the precinct, and there is no other suitable place obtainable in the precinct, the board of county commissioners may designate as a polling place for the precinct the most convenient and suitable building or public school building nearest to that precinct that can be obtained.