SENATE BILL 325
[…] (2) a person who operates or maintains a scrap metal yard or other place in which scrap metal or cast-off regulated material is collected or kept for shipment, sale or transfer;

          J. "steel material" means a product made from an alloy of iron, chromium, nickel or manganese, including stainless steel beer kegs; [and]

          K. "superintendent" means the superintendent of regulation and licensing; and

          L. "titanium material" means a product made from titanium or a titanium alloy."

     SECTION 3. Section 57-30-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 29, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "57-30-13. CIVIL PENALTY--CRIMINAL PENALTY.--

          A. A person who violates any provision of the Sale of Recycled Metals Act may be assessed a civil penalty by the superintendent not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation.

          B. Prior to the imposition of a civil penalty, the person being penalized shall be afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard by the superintendent pursuant to the pertinent notice and hearing provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act.

          C. A secondhand metal dealer that buys or sells regulated material without a license required pursuant to the Sale of Recycled Metals Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. A new section of the Sale of Recycled Metals Act is enacted to read: