SENATE BILL 305
[…] (2) "precomputed loan" means an installment loan in which the loan principal and interest owed are computed and scheduled for payment over the life of the loan.
B. If [the] a loan is a precomputed loan transaction, the interest charge may be calculated on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when due, and the effect of prepayment is governed by the provisions of rebate upon prepayment in Section 58-7-5 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 4. Section 58-7-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 327, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-7-9. CONSTRUCTION.--
A. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 are amended or repealed by the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959.
B. With the exception of precomputed loan transactions, a lender is not bound by the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 in making loans where the loan is made in accordance with the provisions of Sections 56-8-9 through 56-8-14 NMSA 1978.
C. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 apply to the assignment or purchase of retail installment contracts originated under the provisions of Sections 58-19-1 through 58-19-14 NMSA 1978 or originated under the provisions of Sections 56-1-1 through 56-1-15 NMSA 1978.
D. In the event of a conflict between a requirement of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 and a requirement of the Home Loan Protection Act, the requirement of the Home Loan Protection Act shall control.
E. As used in the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959:
(1) "year" means three hundred sixty-five days; and
(2) "month" means one-twelfth of a year.