SENATE BILL 305
[…] The receiver, when appointed and qualified, shall have powers and duties as to custody, collection, administration, winding up and liquidation of the property and business as are from time to time conferred upon the receiver by the court."
SECTION 8. Section 58-15-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-12. ADVERTISING.--A licensee or other person subject to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not advertise, display, distribute or broadcast or cause or permit to be advertised, displayed, distributed or broadcast in any manner whatsoever a false, misleading or deceptive statement or representation with regard to the charges, terms or conditions for loans [in the amount or of the value of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or less]. The director may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated by a licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as the director deems necessary to prevent misunderstanding by prospective borrowers. The director may permit or require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state supervision, subject to conditions imposed by the director to prevent erroneous impressions as to the scope or degree of protection provided by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955."
SECTION 9. Section 58-15-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-20. FEES AND COSTS.--