SENATE BILL 305
[…] G. Any person, corporation or association complying with the regulations adopted by the director of the financial institutions division of the regulation and licensing department is deemed to have complied with the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959.
H. [All loans other than precomputed] A loan [transactions] transaction made [under] pursuant to the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 shall be clearly identified on the loan documents as being made [under] pursuant to that act."
SECTION 5. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form applies also to the plural:
A. "consumer" means a person who enters into a loan agreement and receives the loan proceeds in New Mexico;
B. "debit authorization" means an authorization signed by a consumer to electronically transfer or withdraw funds from the consumer's account for the specific purpose of repaying a loan;