SENATE BILL 284
[…] [(b)] B. A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of [Articles 1 and 2 and this article of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act] Sections 40-6A-101 through 40-6A-211 and 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978 and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. [Articles 3, 4, 5, 7 and 8 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act] Sections 40-6A-301 through 40-6A-507 and 40-6A-701 through 40-6A-802 NMSA 1978 do not apply."

     SECTION 51. Section 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 166, Section 43) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-615. JURISDICTION TO MODIFY CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER OF FOREIGN COUNTRY [OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION].--

          [(a)] A. Except as otherwise provided in Section 40-6A-711 NMSA 1978, if a foreign country [or political subdivision that is a state will not or may not modify its] lacks or refuses to exercise jurisdiction to modify its child-support order pursuant to its laws, a tribunal of this state may assume jurisdiction to modify the child-support order and bind all individuals subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal whether or not the consent to modification of a child-support order otherwise required of the individual pursuant to Section 40-6A-611 NMSA 1978 has been given or whether the individual seeking modification is a resident of this state or of the foreign country. [or political subdivision

          (b)] B. An order issued by a tribunal of this state modifying a foreign child-support order pursuant to this section is the controlling order."

     SECTION 52. A new Section 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: