SENATE BILL 284
[…] [(1)] A. may enforce its order that was modified only as to arrears and interest accruing before the modification;

          [(2)] B. may provide appropriate relief for violations of its order [which] that occurred before the effective date of the modification; and

          [(3)] C. shall recognize the modifying order of the other state, upon registration, for the purpose of enforcement."

     SECTION 50. Section 40-6A-613 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 9, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-613. JURISDICTION TO MODIFY CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER OF ANOTHER STATE WHEN INDIVIDUAL PARTIES RESIDE IN THIS STATE.--

          [(a)] A. If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child-support order in a proceeding to register that order.

          [(b)] B. A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of [Articles 1 and 2 and this article of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act] Sections 40-6A-101 through 40-6A-211 and 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978 and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. [Articles 3, 4, 5, 7 and 8 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act] Sections 40-6A-301 through 40-6A-507 and 40-6A-701 through 40-6A-802 NMSA 1978 do not apply."

     SECTION 51. Section 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 166, Section 43) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-615. JURISDICTION TO MODIFY CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER OF FOREIGN COUNTRY [OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION].--