SENATE BILL 284
[…] SECTION 29. Section 40-6A-318 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 318) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-318. ASSISTANCE WITH DISCOVERY.--A tribunal of this state may:

          [(1)] A. request a tribunal [of another] outside this state to assist in obtaining discovery; and

          [(2)] B. upon request, compel a person over [whom] which it has jurisdiction to respond to a discovery order issued by a tribunal [of another] outside this state."

     SECTION 30. Section 40-6A-319 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 319, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-319. RECEIPT AND DISBURSEMENT OF PAYMENTS.--

          [(a)] A. A support enforcement agency or tribunal of this state shall disburse promptly any amounts received pursuant to a support order, as directed by the order. The agency or tribunal shall furnish to a requesting party or tribunal of another state or a foreign country a certified statement by the custodian of the record of the amounts and dates of all payments received.

          [(b)] B. If neither the obligor, nor the obligee who is an individual, nor the child resides in this state, upon request from the support enforcement agency of this state or another state, the support enforcement agency of this state or a tribunal of this state shall:

                (1) direct that the support payment be made to the support enforcement agency in the state in which the obligee is receiving services; and

                (2) issue and send to the obligor's employer a conforming income-withholding order or an administrative notice of change of payee, reflecting the redirected payments.

          [(c)] C. The support enforcement agency of this state receiving redirected payments from another state pursuant to a law similar to Subsection [(b)] B of this section shall furnish to a requesting party or tribunal of the other state a certified statement by the custodian of the record of the amount and dates of all payments received."

     SECTION 31. Section 40-6A-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 401, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-401. [PETITION TO ESTABLISH] ESTABLISHMENT OF SUPPORT ORDER.--