SENATE BILL 284
[…] Payment of support owed to the obligee has priority over fees, costs and expenses.

          [(c)] C. The tribunal shall order the payment of costs and reasonable [attorney's] attorney fees if it determines that a hearing was requested primarily for delay. In a proceeding [under] pursuant to Sections 40-6A-601 through [40-6A-615] 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978, a hearing is presumed to have been requested primarily for delay if a registered support order is confirmed or enforced without change."

     SECTION 25. Section 40-6A-314 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 314, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-314. LIMITED IMMUNITY OF PETITIONER.--

          [(a)] A. Participation by a petitioner in a proceeding [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act before a responding tribunal, whether in person, by private attorney or through services provided by the support enforcement agency, does not confer personal jurisdiction over the petitioner in another proceeding.

          [(b)] B. A petitioner is not amenable to service of civil process while physically present in this state to participate in a proceeding [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.

          [(c)] C. The immunity granted by this section does not extend to civil litigation based on acts unrelated to a proceeding [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act committed by a party while present in this state to participate in the proceeding."

     SECTION 26. Section 40-6A-315 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 315) is amended to read: