SENATE BILL 284
[…] SECTION 6. Section 40-6A-203 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 203, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-203. INITIATING AND RESPONDING TRIBUNAL OF STATE.--[Under] Pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, a tribunal of this state may serve as an initiating tribunal to forward proceedings to a tribunal of another state or a foreign country and as a responding tribunal for proceedings initiated in another state or a foreign country."

     SECTION 7. Section 40-6A-204 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 204, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-204. SIMULTANEOUS PROCEEDINGS.--

          [(a)] A. A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country only if:

                (1) the petition or comparable pleading in this state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state or the foreign country for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by the other state or the foreign country;

                (2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state or the foreign country; and

                (3) if relevant, this state is the home state of the child.

          [(b)] B. A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country if:

                (1) the petition or comparable pleading in the other state or foreign country is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by this state;

                (2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this state; and

                (3) if relevant, the other state or foreign country is the home state of the child."

     SECTION 8. Section 40-6A-205 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 205, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-205. CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION TO MODIFY CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--