SENATE BILL 284
[…] (2) issue and send to the obligor's employer a conforming income-withholding order or an administrative notice of change of payee, reflecting the redirected payments.

          [(c)] C. The support enforcement agency of this state receiving redirected payments from another state pursuant to a law similar to Subsection [(b)] B of this section shall furnish to a requesting party or tribunal of the other state a certified statement by the custodian of the record of the amount and dates of all payments received."

     SECTION 31. Section 40-6A-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 401, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-401. [PETITION TO ESTABLISH] ESTABLISHMENT OF SUPPORT ORDER.--

          [(a)] A. If a support order entitled to recognition [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this state with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if:

                (1) the individual seeking the order resides [in another] outside this state; or

                (2) the support enforcement agency seeking the order is located [in another] outside this state.

          [(b)] B. The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if the tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is:

                (1) a presumed father of the child;

                (2) petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;

                (3) identified as the father of the child through genetic testing;

                (4) an alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;

                (5) shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the father of the child;

                (6) an acknowledged father as provided by applicable state law;

                (7) the mother of the child; or

                (8) an individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.

          [(c)] C. Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to Section 40-6A-305 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 32. A new Section 40-6A-402 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: