SENATE BILL 284
[…] (4) the record submitted pursuant to Subsection B of this section lacks authenticity or integrity.

          E. A proceeding for recognition and enforcement of a foreign support agreement must be suspended during the pendency of a challenge to or appeal of the agreement before a tribunal of another state or a foreign country."

     SECTION 63. A new Section 40-6A-711 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "40-6A-711. [NEW MATERIAL] MODIFICATION OF CONVENTION CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--

          A. A tribunal of this state may not modify a convention child-support order if the obligee remains a resident of the foreign country where the support order was issued unless:

                (1) the obligee submits to the jurisdiction of a tribunal of this state, either expressly or by defending on the merits of the case without objecting to the jurisdiction at the first available opportunity; or

                (2) the foreign tribunal lacks or refuses to exercise jurisdiction to modify its support order or issue a new support order.

          B. If a tribunal of this state does not modify a convention child-support order because the order is not recognized in this state, Subsection C of Section 40-6A-708 NMSA 1978 applies."

     SECTION 64. A new Section 40-6A-712 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: