SENATE BILL 284
[…] (1) the order if the order is the controlling order and has not been modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act; or

                (2) a money judgment for arrears of support and interest on the order accrued before a determination that an order of a tribunal of another state is the controlling order.

          [(b)] B. A tribunal of this state having continuing jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce the order."

     SECTION 10. Section 40-6A-207 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 207, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-207. DETERMINATION OF CONTROLLING CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--

          [(a)] A. If a proceeding is brought [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and only one tribunal has issued a child-support order, the order of that tribunal controls and shall be so recognized.

          [(b)] B. If a proceeding is brought [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and two or more child-support orders have been issued by tribunals of this state, [or] another state or a foreign country with regard to the same obligor and same child, a tribunal of this state having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and individual obligee shall apply the following rules and by order shall determine which order controls and must be recognized:

                (1) if only one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, the order of that tribunal controls [and shall be so recognized];

                (2) if more than one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act:

                     (a) an order issued by a tribunal in the current home state of the child controls; [but] or

                     (b) if an order has not been issued in the current home state of the child, the order most recently issued controls; and

                (3) if none of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, the tribunal of this state shall issue a child-support order, which controls.

          [(c)] C. If two or more child-support orders have been issued for the same obligor and same child upon request of a party who is an individual or that is a support enforcement agency, a tribunal of this state having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and the obligee who is an individual shall determine which order controls [under] pursuant to Subsection [(b)] B of this section.