SENATE BILL 284
[…] (3) state that the procedures provided in Subsection [(b)] B of this section apply to the determination of which is the controlling order; and

                (4) state that failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the order alleged to be the controlling order in a timely manner may result in confirmation that the order is the controlling order.

          [(d)] D. Upon registration of an income-withholding order for enforcement, the support enforcement agency or the registering tribunal shall notify the obligor's employer."

     SECTION 43. Section 40-6A-606 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 606, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-606. PROCEDURE TO CONTEST VALIDITY OR ENFORCEMENT OF REGISTERED SUPPORT ORDER.--

          [(a)] A. A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered support order in this state shall request a hearing within [twenty days after notice of the registration] the time required by Section

40-6A-605 NMSA 1978. The nonregistering party may seek to vacate the registration, to assert any defense to an allegation of noncompliance with the registered support order or to contest the remedies being sought or the amount of any alleged arrearage pursuant to Section 40-6A-607 NMSA 1978.

          [(b)] B. If the nonregistering party fails to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered support order in a timely manner, the order is confirmed by operation of law.

          [(c)] C. If a nonregistering party requests a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered support order, the registering tribunal shall schedule the matter for hearing and give notice to the parties of the date, time and place of the hearing."

     SECTION 44. Section 40-6A-607 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 607, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-607. CONTEST OF REGISTRATION OR ENFORCEMENT.--