SENATE BILL 284
[…] "40-6A-616. [NEW MATERIAL] PROCEDURE TO REGISTER CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER OF FOREIGN COUNTRY FOR MODIFICATION.--A party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a foreign child-support order not pursuant to the convention may register that order in this state pursuant to Sections 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-608 NMSA 1978 if the order has not been registered. A petition for modification may be filed at the same time as a request for registration or at another time. The petition shall specify the grounds for modification."

     SECTION 53. Section 40-6A-701 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 701, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 40-6A-701 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "40-6A-701. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in Sections 40-6A-701 through 40-6A-713 NMSA 1978:

          A. "application" means a request pursuant to the convention by an obligee or obligor, or on behalf of a child, made through a central authority for assistance from another central authority;