SENATE BILL 284
[…] SECTION 14. Section 40-6A-211 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 166, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-211. CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION TO MODIFY SPOUSAL-SUPPORT ORDER.--

          [(a)] A. A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-

support order through the existence of the support obligation.

          [(b)] B. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal-support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order [under] pursuant to the law of that state or foreign country.

          [(c)] C. A tribunal of this state that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal-support order may serve as:

                (1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this state; or

                (2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal-support order."

     SECTION 15. Section 40-6A-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 301, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-301. PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT.--