SENATE BILL 284
[…] [(d)] D. A tribunal of this state that lacks continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify a child-support order may serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to modify a support order issued in that state.

          [(e)] E. A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal."

     SECTION 9. Section 40-6A-206 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 206, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-206. CONTINUING JURISDICTION TO ENFORCE

CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--

          [(a)] A. A tribunal of this state that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this state may serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce:

                (1) the order if the order is the controlling order and has not been modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act; or

                (2) a money judgment for arrears of support and interest on the order accrued before a determination that an order of a tribunal of another state is the controlling order.

          [(b)] B. A tribunal of this state having continuing jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce the order."

     SECTION 10. Section 40-6A-207 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 207, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-207. DETERMINATION OF CONTROLLING CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--