SENATE BILL 284
[…] [(e)] E. On issuance of an order by a tribunal of this state modifying a child-support order issued in another state, the tribunal of this state becomes the tribunal having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

          F. Notwithstanding Subsections A through E of this section and Subsection B of Section 40-6A-201 NMSA 1978, a tribunal of this state retains jurisdiction to modify an order issued by a tribunal of this state if:

                (1) one party resides in another state; and

                (2) the other party resides outside the United States."

     SECTION 49. Section 40-6A-612 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 612, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-612. RECOGNITION OF ORDER MODIFIED IN ANOTHER STATE.--If a child-support order issued by a tribunal of this state is modified by a tribunal of another state [which] that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, a tribunal of this state:

          [(1)] A. may enforce its order that was modified only as to arrears and interest accruing before the modification;

          [(2)] B. may provide appropriate relief for violations of its order [which] that occurred before the effective date of the modification; and

          [(3)] C. shall recognize the modifying order of the other state, upon registration, for the purpose of enforcement."

     SECTION 50. Section 40-6A-613 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 9, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-613. JURISDICTION TO MODIFY CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER OF ANOTHER STATE WHEN INDIVIDUAL PARTIES RESIDE IN THIS STATE.--