SENATE BILL 284
[…] Unless filed at the time of registration, the petition shall be accompanied by a copy of any support order known to have been issued by another tribunal. The petition may include any other information that may assist in locating or identifying the respondent.

          [(b)] B. The petition shall specify the relief sought. The petition and accompanying documents shall conform substantially with the requirements imposed by the forms mandated by federal law for use in cases filed by a support enforcement agency."

     SECTION 24. Section 40-6A-313 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 313, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-313. COSTS AND FEES.--

          [(a)] A. The petitioner may not be required to pay a filing fee or other costs.

          [(b)] B. If an obligee prevails, a responding tribunal of this state may assess against an obligor filing fees, reasonable [attorney's] attorney fees, other costs and necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred by the obligee and the obligee's witnesses. The tribunal may not assess fees, costs or expenses against the obligee or the support enforcement agency of either the initiating or the responding state or foreign country, except as provided by other law. [Attorney's] Attorney fees may be taxed as costs and may be ordered paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney's own name. Payment of support owed to the obligee has priority over fees, costs and expenses.

          [(c)] C. The tribunal shall order the payment of costs and reasonable [attorney's] attorney fees if it determines that a hearing was requested primarily for delay. In a proceeding [under] pursuant to Sections 40-6A-601 through [40-6A-615] 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978, a hearing is presumed to have been requested primarily for delay if a registered support order is confirmed or enforced without change."

     SECTION 25. Section 40-6A-314 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 314, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-314. LIMITED IMMUNITY OF PETITIONER.--