SENATE BILL 284
[…] SECTION 12. Section 40-6A-209 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 209, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-209. CREDIT FOR PAYMENTS.--A tribunal of this state shall credit amounts collected for a particular period pursuant to any child-support order against the amounts owed for the same period under any other child-support order for support of the same child issued by a tribunal of this or another state or a foreign country."

     SECTION 13. Section 40-6A-210 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 166, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-210. APPLICATION OF THE UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT TO A NONRESIDENT SUBJECT TO PERSONAL JURISDICTION.--A tribunal of this state exercising personal jurisdiction over a nonresident in a proceeding [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, [under] pursuant to other law of this state relating to a support order or recognizing a foreign support order [of a foreign country or political subdivision on the basis of comity] may receive evidence from [another] outside this state pursuant to Section 40-6A-316 NMSA 1978, communicate with a tribunal [or another] outside this state pursuant to Section 40-6A-317 NMSA 1978 and obtain discovery through a tribunal [of another] outside this state pursuant to Section 40-6A-318 NMSA 1978. In all other respects, Sections 40-6A-301 through [40-6A-701] 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978 do not apply and the tribunal shall apply the procedural and substantive law of this state."

     SECTION 14. Section 40-6A-211 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 166, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-211. CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION TO MODIFY SPOUSAL-SUPPORT ORDER.--