SENATE BILL 284
[…] SECTION 19. Section 40-6A-306 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 306, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-306. INAPPROPRIATE TRIBUNAL.--If a petition or comparable pleading is received by an inappropriate tribunal of this state, the tribunal shall forward the pleading and accompanying documents to an appropriate tribunal [in] of this state or another state and notify the petitioner where and when the pleading was sent."

     SECTION 20. Section 40-6A-307 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 307, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-6A-307. DUTIES OF SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.--

          [(a)] A. A support enforcement agency of this state, upon request, shall provide services to a petitioner in a proceeding [under] pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.

          [(b)] B. A support enforcement agency of this state that is providing services to the petitioner shall:

                (1) take all steps necessary to enable an appropriate tribunal [in this state or another state] of this state, another state or a foreign country to obtain jurisdiction over the respondent;

                (2) request an appropriate tribunal to set a date, time and place for a hearing;

                (3) make a reasonable effort to obtain all relevant information, including information as to income and property of the parties;

                (4) within two days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receipt of a written notice in a record from an initiating, responding or registering tribunal, send a copy of the notice to the petitioner;

                (5) within two days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receipt of a written communication in a record from the respondent or the respondent's attorney, send a copy of the communication to the petitioner; and

                (6) notify the petitioner if jurisdiction over the respondent cannot be obtained.

          [(c)] C. A support enforcement agency of this state that requests registration of a child-support order in this state for enforcement or for modification shall make reasonable efforts:

                (1) to ensure that the order to be registered is the controlling order; or

                (2) if two or more child-support orders exist and the identity of the controlling order has not been determined, to ensure that a request for such a determination is made in a tribunal having jurisdiction to do so.

          [(d)] D. A support enforcement agency of this state that requests registration and enforcement of a support order, arrears or judgment stated in a foreign currency shall convert the amounts stated in the foreign currency into the equivalent amounts in dollars under the applicable official or market exchange rate as publicly reported.