SENATE BILL 267
[…] H. An arrest by a campus security officer for a violation of a campus traffic regulation shall not be valid unless, at the time of arrest, the campus security officer is wearing a distinctive badge and uniform issued to the officer by the post-secondary educational institution.
I. A record of a penalty assessment payment is not admissible as evidence in court in a civil action.
J. A post-secondary educational institution may withhold the issuance of grades and degrees in order to secure payment of unpaid traffic or parking assessments."
SECTION 2. Section 35-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 208, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"35-14-2. JURISDICTION.--
A. Each municipal court has jurisdiction over all offenses and complaints under ordinances of the municipality and may issue subpoenas and warrants and punish for contempt.
B. Upon written agreement between the board of regents of a state educational institution designated in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and the governing body of a municipality contiguous to land under control of the board of regents or within which any portion of such land is located, the municipal court has jurisdiction over violations of campus traffic regulations adopted under Section 29-5-1 NMSA 1978 as to areas under control of the board of regents. Fines and forfeitures collected by the municipal court under campus traffic regulations may be credited to the state educational institution on whose campus the violation occurred.
C. Upon written agreement between a post-secondary educational institution and the governing body of a municipality contiguous to land under control of the institution or within which any portion of such land is located, the municipal court has jurisdiction over violations of campus traffic regulations adopted pursuant to Section 29-5-4 NMSA 1978 as to areas under control of the institution. Fines and forfeitures collected by the municipal court for violations of campus traffic regulations may be credited to the municipality or to the post-secondary educational institution on whose campus the violation occurred.