SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978 shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which include:
(1) protecting insureds and persons seeking insurance in this state;
(2) permitting surplus lines insurance to be placed with reputable and financially sound unauthorized insurers, but only pursuant to Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978;
(3) establishing a system of regulation that will permit controlled access to surplus lines insurance in this state; and
(4) assuring collection of revenues and other amounts due to this state."
SECTION 5. Section 59A-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 125, Section 12) is amended to read:
"59A-14-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978:
A. "affiliate" means, with respect to an insured, any entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the insured;
B. "affiliated group" means any group of entities that are all affiliated;