SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [I.] F. The superintendent may adopt rules [and regulations] fixing reasonable conditions to be met by insurers for [such] the listing [including but not limited to the requirement of a special deposit pursuant to Section 59A-5-19 NMSA 1978]. For good cause shown, the superintendent may in writing waive the requirements of this section to permit insurance to be placed as to a particular risk and insurer if the insurance is not otherwise reasonably obtainable."
SECTION 8. Section 59A-14-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 245, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 272, Section 19 and also by Laws 1999, Chapter 289, Section 21) is amended to read:
"59A-14-7. SURPLUS [LINE] LINES BROKER LICENSE REQUIRED--QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSE.--
A. No person shall in New Mexico be, act as or hold out to be a surplus [line] lines broker, or place insurance of risks [resident, located or to be performed in New Mexico in any unauthorized] where New Mexico is the home state of the insured in any nonadmitted insurer on behalf of others and for compensation as an independent contractor in any form, unless licensed as a surplus [line] lines broker under Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978.
B. The superintendent shall, upon due application and payment of the license fee, issue a license as surplus [line] lines broker to a person qualified as follows: