SENATE BILL 220
[…] F. As used in this section:
(1) "deadly force" means force as described in Paragraph (2) of this subsection that poses a threat of likely death or serious physical injury to a person; and
(2) "force" means any or all of the following actions directed at or upon another person or thing:
(a) words or actions that reasonably convey the threat of imminent force;
(b) the presentation or display of the means of force; or
(c) the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through the actions of another."
SECTION 2. Section 31-23-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 152, Section 1) is amended to read:
"31-23-1. CIVIL ACTION--CRIME--DAMAGES--IMMUNITY.--
A. No person shall be liable to a plaintiff in any civil action for damages if by a preponderance of the evidence the damages were incurred as a consequence of:
[A.] (1) the commission, attempted commission or flight subsequent to the commission of a crime by the plaintiff; and
[B.] (2) the use of force or deadly force by the defendant [which] that is justified pursuant to common law or the law of the state.
B. The court shall award reasonable attorney fees, court costs, compensation for loss of income and all expenses incurred by the defendant in defense of any civil action brought by a plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant is not liable as provided in Subsection A of this section."