SENATE BILL 220
[…] SENATE BILL 220
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011
INTRODUCED BY
George K. Munoz
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; PROVIDING FOR JUSTIFIED USE OF FORCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL; PROVIDING FOR THE AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES; PRECLUDING CRIMINAL PROSECUTION FOR CERTAIN DEFENSIVE ACTIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 30-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 2-8) is amended to read:
"30-2-7. [JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE BY CITIZEN] JUSTIFIED USE OF FORCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL.--[Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
A. when committed in the necessary defense of his life, his family or his property or in necessarily defending against any unlawful action directed against himself, his wife or family];
B. when committed in the lawful defense of himself or of another and when there is a reasonable ground to believe a design exists to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury against such person or another, and there is imminent danger that the design will be accomplished; or
C. when necessarily committed in attempting, by lawful ways and means, to apprehend any person for any felony committed in his presence or in lawfully suppressing any riot or in necessarily and lawfully keeping and preserving the peace.]