SENATE BILL 207
[…] H. Whoever commits receiving stolen property when the value of the property exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a second degree felony.

          I. Whoever commits receiving stolen property when the property is a firearm is guilty of a fourth degree felony when its value is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)."

     SECTION 2. Section 30-16-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-16-20. SHOPLIFTING.--

          A. Shoplifting consists of one or more of the following acts:

                (1) willfully taking possession of merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;

                (2) willfully concealing merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;

                (3) willfully altering a label, price tag or marking upon merchandise with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or some part of the value of it; or

                (4) willfully transferring merchandise from the container in or on which it is displayed to another container with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or some part of the value of it.

          B. Whoever commits shoplifting when the value of the merchandise shoplifted:

                (1) is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;

                (2) is more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a misdemeanor;

                (3) is more than five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a fourth degree felony;

                (4) is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a third degree felony; or

                (5) is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a second degree felony.

          C. Except for the six-month aggregation provided in this section, an individual charged with a violation of this section shall not be charged with a separate or additional offense arising out of the same transaction."

     SECTION 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2011.

- 5 -