SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Money deposited in the fund shall be used only to meet necessary expenses incurred in the maintenance, operation and expansion of existing enterprises and in the establishment, maintenance, operation and expansion of new enterprises. All interest earned on money in the fund shall be credited to the fund. [No part of the fund shall revert at the end of any fiscal year.] Money in the fund shall be expended by warrant of the secretary of finance and administration on vouchers signed by the secretary of corrections or the secretary of corrections' authorized representative."

     SECTION 32. Section 33-8-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 127, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-8-8. INMATE COMPENSATION.--

          A. The [commission] department shall establish and periodically review a plan for compensation to inmates engaged in enterprise programs and public works. The compensation shall be in accordance with a graduated schedule based on work conduct, performance, experience, skills and responsibilities. Compensation shall be paid from the fund and credited to the general account of the inmate except as provided by Subsection C of this section. An inmate may draw against [his] the inmate's general account during [his] confinement through the use of coupons, canteen checks or similar plans.

          B. Pursuant to the provisions of Article 20, Section 15 of the constitution of New Mexico, if an inmate has a dependent family, [his] the inmate's net compensation shall be paid to [his] the inmate's family if necessary for its support. The department shall make diligent effort to determine those inmates who have dependent families in need of support.

          C. The department shall promulgate necessary rules [and regulations]:

                (1) to implement the provisions of Subsection B of this section in a thorough and equitable manner; and

                (2) except as provided in Subsection D of this section, to provide for deductions from inmate compensation for victim restitution, reasonable costs incident to confinement and for discharge money upon release from confinement.

          D. The deductions provided by [this] Subsection C of this section shall apply to inmate compensation, including payments pursuant to Section 33-2-26 NMSA 1978; wages earned pursuant to the provisions of Section 33-8-13 NMSA 1978; wages earned in work projects certified pursuant to the federal private-sector prison industry enhancement certification program; and [to] wages earned in inmate-release programs [provided that]. The deductions provided by [this] Paragraph (2) of Subsection C of this section shall not exceed fifty percent of net compensation, payment or wages and [that] the deduction for victim restitution shall be not less than fifteen percent of net compensation, payment or wages.