SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] DD. the purchase for resale by the state fair commission of feed and other items necessary for the upkeep of livestock; and

          EE. contracts entered into by the crime victims reparation commission to distribute federal grants to assist victims of crime, including grants from the federal Victims of Crime Act of 1984 and the federal Violence Against Women Act."

     SECTION 8. Section 13-1-189 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 162, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-l89. PROCUREMENTS PURSUANT TO THE CORRECTIONS INDUSTRIES ACT.--

          A. All state agencies shall purchase and all local public bodies may purchase items of tangible personal property and services offered pursuant to the provisions of the Corrections Industries Act.

          B. The corrections [industries commission] department shall prepare a catalogue containing an accurate and complete description of all items of tangible personal property and services available. A copy of the catalogue shall be provided to each state agency and local public body. The catalogue shall contain an approximate time required for delivery of each item of tangible personal property and service.

          C. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall purchase available items of tangible personal property and services from the catalogue unless a determination is made that:

                (1) an emergency exists requiring immediate action to procure the items of tangible personal property or service;

                (2) the specifications for the items of tangible personal property or service, including quality, quantity and delivery requirements, cannot be met within a reasonable time by the corrections department; or

                (3) the price to be paid to the corrections department for the items of tangible personal property or service is higher than the bid price of comparable items of tangible personal property or services."

     SECTION 9. Section 15-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 363, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "15-3A-3. TRUST FUND CREATED--PURPOSES.--[There is created in the state treasury a permanent trust fund which shall be known as]