SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [D. administrate the] C. administer licensure procedures and program criteria; [developed by the child development board;

          E.] D. assure and work to foster coordination between all state agencies dealing with [childcare] child care; and

          [F.] E. identify all sources of child development licensure preparation and training, disseminate information and coordinate resources to meet child development licensure and training needs."

     SECTION 27. Section 32A-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 290, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-16-4. [POWERS AND] DUTIES OF THE [BOARD] OFFICE.--The office of child development [board] shall:

          [A. recommend to the secretary of children, youth and families the hiring of a director of child development;

          B.] A. consider and adopt licensure requirements, policies and procedures for [individuals] persons working in licensed or registered health facilities with children from birth to age five; provided that such licensure requirements shall not apply to [individuals] persons working in group homes pursuant to Section 9-8-13 NMSA 1978;

          [C.] B. consider and make recommendations to the public education department regarding additional licensure requirements for public school personnel working with public school children up to age eight;

          [D.] C. work with other state agencies to promote a uniform and comprehensive method of licensing child care personnel;

          [E. develop and adopt policies and procedures for the office of child development;

          F.] D. develop levels of licensure for nonpublic school personnel depending upon the age of children served, the training facility used and the program in which the [individual] person is employed;

          [G.] E. work with the department of health to develop levels of licensure for nonpublic school personnel serving children who are developmentally delayed or at risk for developmental delay, birth through two years;

          [H.] F. develop and adopt program criteria for

state-funded preschool programs serving children from birth to age five; provided that criteria shall not apply to programs serving children who have a developmental delay or are at risk for developing a delay, birth through two years, and programs serving children who have a developmental delay, three through five years; and

          [I.] G. work with other state agencies to monitor the implementation of state-funded preschool program criteria."

     SECTION 28. Section 33-8-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 127, Section 1) is amended to read: