SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) the enterprise shall at all times observe practices and procedures regarding security as the lease may specify or as the facility [superintendent] warden may temporarily stipulate during periods of emergency; and

                (3) the enterprise shall be deemed a private enterprise and subject to all laws governing the operation of similar private business enterprises; provided that the provisions of the Unemployment Compensation Law shall not apply to inmate employees."

     SECTION 35. Section 60-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Professional Athletic Competition Act:

          A. "board" means the [medical advisory board] department;

          B. "commission" means the [New Mexico athletic commission] department;

          C. "contestant" means a person who engages in unarmed combat for remuneration;