SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [D. "Armory board council" means the advisory body comprised of the chairmen of all local armory boards, serving ex officio, and of the members of the state armory board, chaired by the adjutant general and convened semi-annually by the call of the state armory board to aid and advise that board in the formation of its regulations and policies.]"

     SECTION 11. Section 20-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 54, as amended) is amended to read:

     "20-8-3. POWERS AND RESPONSIBILITIES.--The state armory board shall be empowered to:

          A. act on behalf of the state in the exercise of its powers and responsibilities;

          B. hold title to armories in its name on behalf of the state;

          C. employ and maintain or retain technical, legal, administrative and clerical personnel, including an architect or engineer, a construction manager and a finance manager as deemed necessary by the board within its appropriated budget or federal reimbursement funds, as approved by itself and the department of finance and administration;

          D. have control and supervision over the acquisition, construction, replacement, repair, alteration, improvement, furnishing, equipping, maintenance and operation of all armories and over all funds appropriated or obtained for those purposes;

          E. acquire property deemed necessary for military purposes by purchase, exchange, lease, grant, gift or condemnation;

          F. disregard the requirements of Sections 13-6-3 [15-3-20] and [15-3-23] 15-38-16 NMSA 1978;

          G. borrow money for acquiring, constructing, replacing, repairing, altering, improving, furnishing, equipping and operating armories, as provided in Chapter 20, Article 8 NMSA 1978;

          H. enter into contracts on behalf of the state with the United States or any of its agencies for the purpose of participating in any joint federal-state military construction for the purpose of receiving federal funds for military construction;

          I. sell or exchange armory property when it determines the property is no longer necessary or suitable for military purposes; lease the property if its non-necessity or nonsuitability is determined to be temporary, but that any such lease shall be revocable at will should the adjutant general determine and declare military necessity and suitability, without liability against the state or the board being occasioned by the revocation; or to donate all or part of an armory property to the state, to a county or to a municipality pursuant to new or replacement armory acquisition or construction in the state;