SENATE BILL 158
[…] (7) review and make recommendations for the comprehensive mental health state block grant and the substance abuse block grant applications, the state plan for medicaid services and any other plan or application for federal or foundation funding for behavioral health services; and
(8) replace the governor's mental health planning council and act in accordance with Public Law 102-321 of the federal Public Health Service Act."
SECTION 25. Section 24-10B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 190, Section 1) is amended to read:
"24-10B-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 24, Article 10B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Emergency Medical Services Act"."
SECTION 26. Section 24-10B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-10B-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--The bureau is designated as the lead agency for the emergency medical services system, including injury prevention, and shall establish and maintain a program for regional planning and development, improvement, expansion and direction of emergency medical services throughout the state, including:
A. design, development, implementation and coordination of emergency medical services communications systems to join the personnel, facilities and equipment of a given region or system that will allow for medical direction;
B. provision of technical assistance to the public regulation commission for further development and implementation of standards for certification of ambulance services, vehicles and equipment;
C. development of requirements for the collection of data and statistics to evaluate the availability, operation and quality of providers in the state;
D. adoption of rules for emergency medical services medical direction [upon the recommendation of the medical direction committee];
E. approval of continuing education programs for emergency medical services personnel;
F. adoption of rules pertaining to the training and licensure of emergency medical dispatchers and their instructors;
G. adoption of rules [based upon the recommendations of a trauma advisory committee] for implementation and monitoring of a statewide, comprehensive trauma care system, including:
(1) minimum standards for designation or retention of designation as a trauma center or a participating trauma facility;
(2) pre-hospital care management guidelines for the triage and transportation of traumatized persons;
(3) establishment for interfacility transfer criteria and transfer agreements;
(4) standards for collection of data relating to trauma system operation, patient outcome and trauma prevention; and
(5) creation of a state trauma care plan;
H. adoption of rules [based upon the recommendations of the air transport advisory committee] for the certification of air ambulance services;