SENATE BILL 94
[…] SECTION 1. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION--INCOME TAX SURTAX.--A distribution of the net receipts, exclusive of penalties and interest, attributable to the receipts from personal income tax liabilities paid for taxable years 2011 through 2013 shall be made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 as follows:
A. six and sixty-five hundredths percent to the public school fund; and
B. six and sixty-five hundredths percent to the human services department for expenditures for the state's medicaid program."
SECTION 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 12,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.
D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income.
E. The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 is
increased for taxable years 2011 through 2013 by a surtax that may be cited as the "income tax surtax" and that is imposed at the rate of:
(1) for married individuals filing separate returns, three and three-tenths percent on taxable income in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000);