SENATE BILL 55
[…] [(12)] (13) any other information required by the board."

     SECTION 3. Section 47-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 214, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "47-14-4. EXEMPTIONS.--The Appraisal Management Company Registration Act is not applicable to:

          A. a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, subsidiary, limited liability company or other business entity that employs persons on an employer and employee basis exclusively for the performance of real estate appraisal services in the normal course of its business and [the entity is responsible for ensuring] that maintains a bond in an amount equal to the bond required for a registered appraisal management company to ensure that the real estate appraisal services being performed by its employees are being performed in accordance with uniform standards of professional appraisal practice. The bond shall be provided to the board on an annual basis with a form attesting to the compliance with this section and exemption from the Appraisal Management Company Registration Act;

          [B. an individual who in the normal course of the individual's business enters into an agreement, whether written or otherwise, with another independent contractor appraiser for the performance of real estate appraisal services that the hiring or contracting appraiser cannot complete for any reason, including competency, work load, schedule or geographic location; or

          C.] B. an individual, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, subsidiary, limited liability company or other business entity that in the normal course of business enters into an agreement, whether written or otherwise, with an independent contractor appraiser for the performance of real estate appraisal services and upon the completion of the appraisal, the report of the appraiser performing the real estate appraisal services is co-signed by the appraiser who [subcontracted] entered into the agreement with the independent appraiser for the performance of the real estate appraisal services; or

          C. an appraisal management company that is owned and controlled by a federally regulated lender."