SENATE BILL 32
[…] B. For a primary election certified candidate, the secretary shall distribute the amount due to that certified candidate for that covered office within [one week] ten calendar days of certification.
C. For a candidate certified for the general election, the secretary shall distribute the amount due to that certified candidate for that covered office within [one week] ten calendar days after the primary election or, for a minor party or independent candidate, within [one week] ten calendar days after certification of the candidate."
SECTION 9. Section 1-19A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19A-13. AMOUNT OF FUND DISTRIBUTION.--
A. By August 1 [2007] of each odd-numbered year, the secretary shall determine the amount of money to be distributed to each certified candidate for the election cycle ending with the next general election [in 2008], based on the type of election and the provisions of Subsections B through F of this section.
B. For contested primary elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to the following:
(1) for the office of public regulation commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter of the candidate's party in the district of the office for which the candidate is running; and
(2) for the office of justice of the supreme court and judge of the court of appeals, fifteen cents ($.15) for each voter of the candidate's party in the state.
C. For uncontested primary elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to fifty percent of the amount specified in Subsection B of this section.
D. For contested general elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to the following:
(1) for the office of public regulation commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter in the district of the office for which the candidate is running; and
(2) for the office of justice of the supreme court and judge of the court of appeals, fifteen cents ($.15) for each voter in the state.
E. For uncontested general elections, except as provided in Subsection I of this section, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to [fifty] ten percent of the amount specified in Subsection D of this section. If a general election race that is initially uncontested later becomes contested because of the qualification of an independent or minor party candidate to appear on the ballot for that race, an additional amount of money shall be distributed to the certified candidate to make that candidate's total distribution amount equal to the amount distributed pursuant to Subsection D of this section.