SENATE BILL 9
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 66-5-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 175, Section 1) is amended to read:
"66-5-1.1. DEFINITION.--As used in Sections [66-5-5] 66-5-8 and 66-5-9 NMSA 1978, "traffic violation" means [a violation of one or more of the following offenses]:
A. failure to obey traffic-control devices, as provided in Section 66-7-104 NMSA 1978;
B. failure to obey traffic-control signals, as provided in Section 66-7-105 NMSA 1978;